Academics
Areas of Study

Overview

The School of Language, Education, and Culture is committed to providing education and professional preparation in an interdisciplinary learning environment. We ensure curricular excellence and research leadership, so graduates of our programs impact the communities they will serve throughout their careers.

  • Students in our programs train to be leaders in their fields and increase the global number of deaf and hard of hearing professionals solving global challenges.
  • Become a teacher of English, American Sign Language, Spanish, with an emphasis on bilingual education.
  • Degrees available in international development, teaching, writing, interpreting, linguistics, and more.
  • Technologically rich environment so you are fully prepared to interact in advanced professional settings.
  • Collaborative learning, research, internships, and studying abroad opportunities.

The English Language Institute offers the only officially credited English as a Second Language program for deaf students in the United States.

Areas of Study

Undergraduate

Graduate

Departments

English Language Institute
The English Language Institute (ELI) provides an English as a Second Language program for American and international deaf and hard of hearing students and other strategic visitors to achieve academic, professional, and personal language goals.

Faculty and Staff

School Director

Helen Thumann

Professor/School Director

Faculty and Staff

Gemma Gabor

Lecturer II/ELI Program Coordinator

Deanna Gagne
Linguistics

Assistant Professor

Maribel Garate

Professor

Paul Harrelson
Interpretation and Translation

Assistant Professor/MAI Program Coordinator

Roberto Herrera

Associate Professor

Christopher Heuer
English

Professor/English Center Coordinator

Julie Hochgesang
Linguistics

Professor/IRB Chair

Amanda Holzrichter

Associate Professor

Paul Dudis
Linguistics

Professor/Teaching and Language Assessment Coordinator

Christi Batamula

Associate Professor/Interim Chair/Vice Chair, Faculty Senate

Audrey Cooper
International Development

Associate Professor/Director, International Development MA Program

Felicia Williams
American Sign Language

Lecturer II/UG ASL Program Coordinator

Gregoire Youbara

Instructor

Christina Yuknis

Professor

Franklin Torres
English

Associate Professor/Faculty Administrator for Global Learning

Martreece Watson
English

Associate Professor/English Core Coordinator

Sulaiman Adeoye

Instructor

Thangi Appanah

Professor

Sharon Pajka
English

Professor/Major-Minor Coordinator

Deborah Pichler
Linguistics

Professor/Masters and Doctoral Program Director

Pilar Pinar

Professor/World Language and Culture Coordinator

Leslie Rach
English

Professor

Julie Mitchiner

Professor/Program Director

Jennifer Nelson

Professor, Director Honors Program

Danielle Hunt
Interpretation and Translation

Assoc Prof/PhD. Coordinator

Dae-Kun Kim
English

Assistant Professor/ODCP-Deaf Student Academic Advisor and Summer Program Coordinator

Bobbie Kite

Associate Professor/UG Program Director

Robin Massey

American Sign Language Educator

Gaurav Mathur
Linguistics

Associate Professor

Stephanie Roche

Program Support Specialist

Margie English
Interpretation and Translation

Lecturer II/Field Placements

Rhea Morgenstern
English

Senior Lecturer

Raychelle Harris

Senior Adjunct Faculty

Kenneth DeHaan
American Sign Language

Assistant Professor/MASLED Program Director

Simon Guteng

Associate Professor

Catherine Krammer

Senior Adjunct Faculty

Tonya Stremlau
English

Professor/Non-Major English/GSR 102 Coordinator

Umar Tukur

Lecturer I

Miguel Ramirez
English

Assistant Professor

Oscar Ocuto

Assistant Professor

Curtis Radford

Senior Adjunct Faculty

Onudeah Nicolarakis

Assistant Professor

Tammy Kinsler

Program Support Specialist

Ryan Lepic
Linguistics

Assistant Professor

Dion Williams

Adjunct Faculty

Amy Lindley

Coordinator, DETI

Timothy Miller

MASLED Assistant

Dolphia Butler
English

Instructor

Theodore Horton-Billard

Student Support Specialist

Nena Neild

Accreditation Coordinator

Christina Healy

Adjunct Faculty II

Geo Kartheiser

Adjunct Faculty II

Support

Get the Details

Fill out our inquiry form for an Admissions Counselor to contact you.

Inquiry Form
Apply Today

Create an account to start Your Applications.

Create an Account
Contact the Admissions Office?
Undergraduate Admissions Graduate Admissions

Contact Us

Language, Education, and Culture

Helen Thumann

202-250-2043

202-448-7067

Monday
9:00 am-5:00 pm
Tuesday
9:00 am-5:00 pm
Wednesday
9:00 am-5:00 pm
Thursday
9:00 am-5:00 pm
Friday
9:00 am-5:00 pm
Saturday
Closed
By submitting this form, I opt in to receive select information and deaf resources from Gallaudet University via email.
This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.