Academics
Areas of Study

Overview

The School of Arts and Humanities provides students with the opportunity to grow their understanding of the human experience through embracing humanities and the arts. Our curriculum emphasizes interdisciplinary learning, collaboration and diverse groups, critical thinking about real-world, cultural, and global issues.

Research

Gesture Literacy Knowledge Studio
The Gesture Literacy Knowledge Studio strives to generate new knowledge, new experiences, and new paradigms related to gestures.
Tinker Lab
The Tinker Lab is an interdisciplinary lab used by students and faculty for collaborations and research projects.

Faculty and Staff

School Director

Teresa Burke

Professor/School Director

Faculty and Staff

Susan Gill-Doleac

Gallaudet Dance Manager

Brian Greenwald
History

Professor/Director,Schuchman Center

Johnston Grindstaff

Professor/Program Director

Tawny Hlibok
Deaf Studies

Associate Professor

William Ennis
History

Associate Professor/Chair, Faculty Senate

H-Dirksen Bauman
Deaf Studies

Professor/Certificate Program Coordinator

Scott Carollo

Professor

Ethan Sinnott
Theatre and Dance

Professor/Program Director

Leslie Southwell

Administrative Secretary

Kirk VanGilder

Associate Professor

Tracey Salaway

Professor

Max Kazemzadeh

Professor/Tinker Lab Director

Carolyn McCaskill
Deaf Studies

Professor/Founding Director

Summer Crider

Adjunct Faculty III

Marguerite Glass

Professor

Monique Holt
Theatre and Dance

Assistant Professor

Lindsay Dunn

Education Program Manager

Reut Beckman

Program Support Specialist

Jeffrey Brune
History

Associate Professor

Juanita Cebe

Operations Specialist

Anne Wiegand
Theatre and Dance

Assistant Professor

Barbara Stock

Associate Professor/Program Director PHI

Manuel Vazquez

Assistant Professor

Eileen Vo
History

Assistant Professor

Jannelle Legg
History

Assistant Professor

Octavian Robinson
Deaf Studies

Associate Professor

Joseph Murray
Deaf Studies

Professor/Program Director, Deaf Studies, Online Degree Completion Program

Michelle McAuliffe

Professor

Abriana Norris

Art Lab Assistant

Erin Timperlake

Graduate Research Assistant

Norah Matthews

Theatre Master Electrician

Long Nguyen

Art Lab Assistant

Jeffrey Palmer

Adjunct Faculty II

Ashley Pigliavento

Adjunct Faculty

Michael Corigliano

Adjunct Faculty

Get the Details

Fill out our inquiry form for an Admissions Counselor to contact you.

Inquiry Form
Apply Today

Create an account to start Your Applications.

Create an Account
Contact the Admissions Office?
Undergraduate Admissions Graduate Admissions

Contact Us

Arts and Humanities

Reut Beckman

SLCC 1112

Monday
9:00 am-5:00 pm
Tuesday
9:00 am-5:00 pm
Wednesday
9:00 am-5:00 pm
Thursday
9:00 am-5:00 pm
Friday
9:00 am-5:00 pm
Saturday
Closed
By submitting this form, I opt in to receive select information and deaf resources from Gallaudet University via email.
This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.