Academics
Areas of Study

Overview

The Athletics Department is committed to promoting the academic and athletic success of our student-athletes. We embrace an image and identity that fosters a sense of pride in the competitiveness and off-the-field character of Gallaudet athletics.

The Bison athletic department consists of 14 varsity programs, one club team, and a cheerleading program. GU competes in baseball, men’s and women’s basketball, men’s and women’s cross country, football, men’s and women’s soccer, softball, men’s and women’s swimming and diving, men’s and women’s track and field, and women’s volleyball. The department also offers intramural sports programs where students can create or join teams participating in a variety of sports.

Visit the Gallaudet Athletics website for more information.

Gallaudet Athletics

Departments

Intramural Sports
We offer an intramural sports program so that students who are not on an intercollegiate team have the opportunity to participate in sports, providing the benefits of team membership and fostering connections to the Gallaudet community.

Programs

Gallaudet Swim School Program
Gallaudet University offers Parent and Child Aquatics, Preschool Aquatics, and Youth swimming lessons at all levels that help children develop confidence and competency in the water.

Meet the Team

Director

Warren Keller

Director, Athletics

Staff

Charles Goldstein

Assistant Athletic Director for Sports Compliance/Football Head Coach

Kris Gould

Facilities and Equipment Coordinator

Stephon Healey

Football Assistant Coach/Strength and Conditioning Coordinator

Lynn Boren

Assistant Athletic Director/Head Women's Volleyball Coach

Justen Burns

Head Softball Coach/Intramurals Coordinator

Javad Shaw

Head Men's Soccer Coach/Intramurals Coordinator

Katherine Spiegel

Administrative Assistant

Stephanie Stevens

Head Women's Basketball Coach/Health and Wellness Liaision

John-Samuel Atkinson

Associate Athletic Director for Athletic Communications

Liza Offreda

Head Women's Soccer Coach/Senior Women Administrator

Nicolas Pezzarossi

Head Swimming Coach

Curtis Pride

Head Baseball Coach

Byron Moore

Head Track and Field and Cross Country Coach

Mariko Kobanawa

Head Athletic Trainer

Kevin Kovacs

Head Men's Basketball Coach/Summer Camps Coordinator

Earl Mikell

Event/Game Manager

Brian Bennett

Head Swim Coach

Grant, Natalie

Assistant Track and Field Coach

Katherine Bean

Associate Athletic Director for Student Athlete Success

Shelby Bean

Football Assistant Coach/Recruiting Coordinator

Ilana Bell

Athletic Trainer

Terianna Wood

Athletic Trainer

Thomas McKnight

Senior Athletic Trainer

LaDon Battle

Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach

Robert Miller

Assistant Football Coach

Christopher Jappah

Assistant Men's Soccer Coach

Sara Khan

Assistant - Bison Zone

James Rummo

Assistant Men's Soccer Coach

Sabina Shysh

Assistant Women's Soccer Coach

Kaori Vazquez

Assistant Cheerleading Coach

Christopher Webb

Assistant Football Coach

Todd Collins

Assistant Football Coach

Cory Behm

Volleyball Assistant Coach

Ann Behm

Volleyball Assistant Coach

Alicia Johnson

Assistant Softball Coach

Support

Contact Us

Athletics

Katie Spiegel

Field House 102

202-510-9987

Monday
8:30 am-4:00 pm
Tuesday
8:30 am-4:00 pm
Wednesday
8:30 am-4:00 pm
Thursday
8:30 am-4:00 pm
Friday
8:30 am-4:00 pm
Saturday
8:30 am-4:00 pm
Sunday
8:30 am-4:00 pm
By submitting this form, I opt in to receive select information and deaf resources from Gallaudet University via email.
This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.