Academics
Areas of Study

Each year, we ask the faculty to submit nominations for the Gallaudet University Distinguished Faculty Award, which recognizes an individual who exemplifies the stature of the entire university faculty.

The individual chosen will be honored at Commencement, and will be asked to give a lecture or workshop to the university community during the following academic year. The name will be added to the Distinguished Faculty Wall.

Recipients of the Distinguished University Faculty Award

(listed with name of awardee’s department at time of award)

2020 Dr. Carolyn McCaskill, School of Arts and Humanities

2019 Dr. Daniel J. Lundberg, School of Science, Technology, Accessibility, Mathematics, and Public Health

2018 Dr. MJ Bienvenu, Department of American Sign Language and Deaf Studies

2017 Dr. Arlene B. Kelly, Department of American Sign Language and Deaf Studies

2016 Dr. Kathleen S. Arnos, Department of Science, Technology, and Mathematics

2015 Ms. Kathryn A. Baldridge, Department of Physical Education and Recreation

2015 Dr. H-Dirksen L. Bauman, Department of ASL and Deaf Studies

2014 Dr. Beth S. Benedict, Department of Art, Communication, and Theater

2013 Dr. Caroline Solomon, Department of Science, Technology and Mathematics

2012 Dr. Dennis Galvan, Department of Psychology

2011 Dr. Joseph G. Kinner, Department of Government and History

2010 Dr. Roger Beach, Department of Counseling

2009 Dr. Barbara J. White, Department of Social Work

2008 Ms. Jean Berube, Department of Physical Education and Recreation

2007 Dr. Donna Mertens, Department of Educational Foundations and Research

2006 Dr. Laurene Simms, Department of Education

2005 Dr. Shirley Shultz-Myers, Honors Program

2004 Ms. Emilia Chukwuma, Department of Business

2003 Dr. Irene Leigh, Department of Psychology

2002 Dr. Ceil Lucas, Department of Linguistics

2001 Dr. Benjamin Bahan, Department of Deaf Studies

2000 Dr. Ann Davidson-Powell, Department of Biology

1999 Dr. Rosemary Weller, Department of Communication Arts

1998 Dr. Sharon Barnartt and Dr. John Christiansen, Department of Sociology

1997 Dr. Stephen Chaikind, Department of Economics and Finance

1996 Dr. Donalda Ammons, Department of Foreign Languages & Literatures

1995 Dr. Barry Crouch, Department of History

1994 Dr. Catherine Anderson, Department of Communication & Developmental Studies

1993 Dr. Janet Pray, Department of Social Work

1992 Dr. Yerker Andersson, Department of Sociology

1991 Dr. John S. Schuchman, Department of History

1990 Dr. Mary Malzkuhn, Department of Government

1989 Dr. William J. A. Marshall, Department of Administration and Supervision

1987 Dr. Nancy Kensicki, Department of English

1986 Dr. Anne Butler, Department of History

Contact Us

Academic Affairs

College Hall 201

(202) 250-2071

(202) 651-5085

Monday
8:00 am-4:30 pm
Tuesday
8:00 am-4:30 pm
Wednesday
8:00 am-4:30 pm
Thursday
8:00 am-4:30 pm
Friday
8:00 am-4:30 pm
Saturday
Closed
Sunday
Closed
Select what best describes your relationship to Gallaudet University so we can effectively route your email.
By submitting this form, I opt in to receive select information and deaf resources from Gallaudet University via email.
This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.