Academics
Areas of Study

Notes from Human Resources Services

MARCH
Service Awards for March
Ten years:

Randi Vandegrift, executive secretary, Associate Dean for Student Support Services
Fifteen years:

Darlene Prickett, web editor, Public Relations; Amanda Charles, registered nurse, Student Health Service
Twenty years:

Chandra Dark, supervisor of Institutional Advancement support services, Development Office
Twenty-five years:

Stanley Banks, mechanic, Maintenance Services
Thirty years:

David Armstrong, executive director, Gallaudet University Press/External Affairs; Teresa Avellaneda, custodian, Custodial Services; Ronald Reed, manager of video services, Academic Technology; Surmenta White, custodian, Custodial Services
Promotions in March

Carolyn Gates, manager, Custodial Services
Retirements in March

Janne Harrelson, Office of the Dean, CPSO; Lynne Payne, History
APRIL
Service awards for April

Five years:

Tricia Alleyne, residential educator, Student Life; Cherisse Gardner, coordinator of program development and evaluation, Office of the Dean, CPSO; Branic Keltz, staff residential assistant, Residence Life


Ten years:

Ronald Cheek, lead groundskeeper, Grounds Services; James Cromer, VRS Interpreter II, GIS-VRS; Tramell Henson, administrative secretary, Education


Fifteen years

Marybel Balan, registered nurse, Student Health Service


Twenty-five years

Connie Allen, coordinator of administrative services, Vice President for Administration and Finance; Gwendolyn Cavanaugh, dispatcher/customer service representative, Facilities; Patricia Tesar, director, Office of Studies with Disabilities
Promotions in April
Richard Baker, manager of data center operations, Information Technology Services; Susan Jacoby, executive director of planning and development dissemination, Vice President, Clerc Center
Retirements in April
Ruth Innes, Office of the KDES Principal
MAY
Service awards for May
Five years

Joseph Kolcun, intramurals and summer camp coordinator/game management, Athletics; Alyssa Terry, teacher, Office of the KDES Principal; Luis Torres, program specialist, Campus Activities
Ten years

Mary Hufnell, coordinator of clinical services and training, Mental Health Center; Kimberly Huseby, multimedia technician, Helpdesk, Media, and Classroom Technology; Kendra Smith, assistant professor/Mental Health Program director, Counseling Department; Georgia Weaver, social worker, Student Life
Fifteen years

Ryan Kempton, supervisor of payroll, Human Resources Services
Twenty-five years

Stephen Weiner, provost
New employees hired in May
Lynne Murray, vice president, Development and Alumni Relations
Promotions in May
Debra Lipkey, University budget director, President’s Office
Retirements in May
Glenda Mobley, administrative assistant, Office of the Dean, Graduate School and Professional Programs
JUNE
Service Awards for June
Five years:

Patricia Moers-Patterson, interpreter II, Gallaudet Interpreter Service
Ten years:

Hatim Vali, Data Center engineer, Information Tech Service
Twenty years

Paul Blakely, executive coordinator, University Events and House One trustee; Sarah Hamrick, director of library public services, Library; Linda Lytle, associate professor, Counseling Department; Patrick Oberholtzer, instructional and reference librarian, Library; Khadijat Rashid, chair, Department of Business
Twenty-five years

Sharon Hauptman, coordinator of operations and activities, Provost’s Office
Thirty years

Dorothy Alexis, PeopleSoft functional analyst, Information Technology Services; Thomas Allen, VL2 Center director, Graduate School and Professional Programs; Edward Dreher, chair, Physical Education and Recreation
Thirty-five years:

Judith Termini, associate professor/assistant coordinator, Freshman Studies
Promotions in June
Janel Grossinger, acting director, Financial Aid

Recent News

Stay up to date on all the gallaudet happenings, both stories, and initiatives, we are doing with our Signing community!