Academics
Areas of Study

Service awards for May

Five years:

Tommy Farr, administrative secretary, Social Work; John Scotton, system engineer, Gallaudet Technology Services Operations; Matthew Terry, scheduler/team leader, Gallaudet Interpreting Service; Darla Washington, executive secretary, Office of the KDES Principal; Geoffrey Whitebread, coordinator, Honors Program

Ten years:

Shanon Price, administrative research assistant, NSF-Science Learning Center

Twenty years:

Ulf Hedberg, director of Library Deaf Collections and Archives, Library
Twenty-five years:

Gladys McIntosh, administrative secretary, Honors Program
Thirty years:

Linda Stamper, budget and marketing specialist, Office of the Dean, College of Professional Studies and Outreach; Carlene Thuman-Prezioso, senior research associate, Gallaudet Research
institute; Chris Woods, groundskeeper/trash removal, Grounds Services

Thirty-five years:

Laurence McCoy, mechanic, Maintenance Service
New employees hired in May
Brian Moore, public safety guard, Department of Public Safety
Promotions in May
Kafi Lemons, coordinator of operations/interpreter, Gallaudet Technology Services; Shanon Price, administrative research assistant, NSF-Science Learning Center; Elizabeth Sorkin, video producer, Gallaudet Technology Services Operations
Service awards for June

Five years:

Ronnell Brown, driver, Transportation; Rebecca Church, recruitment coordinator, Admissions; Stephanie Clark, Vocational Rehabilitation account assistant, Finance Office; Azalea Davis, program support specialist, Office of the Dean, College of Professional Studies and Outreach; Christen Moreno, academic/career advisor, Academic Advising; Deborah Shaw, senior accounts payable specialist, Finance
Ten years:

Christian Burke, digital media systems engineer, Academic Technology; Maria Petrova-Margason, academic systems engineer, Academic Technology; Justin Shaw, financial aid advisor, Financial Aid; Christene White, staff residential assistant team leader, Residence Life

Fifteen years:

Brad Smith, supervisor of community policing, Department of Public Safety; Felicia Davis, administrative assistant, Office of the Vice President, Clerc Center

Twenty years:

Susan Flanigan, coordinator of marketing and public relations, Public Relations and Marketing, Clerc Center

Thirty years:

Sandra Fox, library collections technician, Library
New employees hired in June
Ricardo Edwards, public safety guard, Department of Public Safety; April Jefferson, health claims coder/biller, Hearing and Speech Center; Laura-Ann Petitto, professor/science director/VL2 co-principal investigator, Office of the Dean, Graduate School and Professional Programs

Promotions in June

Daniel Bauer, public safety officer, Department of Public Safety; Jon Berscheit, public safety officer, Department of Public Safety; Hensley Campbell, public safety officer, Department of Public Safety; Tracey Eley, public safety officer, Department of Public Safety; Jacob Johnson, public safety officer, Department of Public Safety; Norma Moran, coordinator of planning, assessment, and accreditation, Office of Assessment; Christen Moreno, academic/career advisor, Academic Advising; Danielle Yearout, executive director of development operations, Development Office

Retirements in June

Jean Alexander, Financial Aid; Susan Davis, Library

Recent News

Stay up to date on all the gallaudet happenings, both stories, and initiatives, we are doing with our Signing community!