Academics

Overview

Each year in May, we recognize the accomplishments of graduate students who have demonstrated academic excellence and exceptional leadership in their fields. Please join us in celebrating the 2024 Graduate Award recipients and their outstanding scholarly achievements!

School of Human Services and Sciences Awards


Outstanding HSLS Ph.D. Student Award

for a Ph.D. student in HSLS who has demonstrated excellence in teaching, research, and/or collaborative endeavors

Dr. Dan Talian

Award for Excellence in Audiology

for a first-year audiology student who has demonstrated excellence in clinical and academic endeavors and is expected to make significant contributions to the profession and to deafness

Kady Patterson

Kady consistently demonstrates remarkable maturity, evident in her preparedness and collaborative approach to various situations. Her readiness to engage and contribute showcases her commitment to excellence in academic and clinical environments alike. In both realms, she exudes a quiet confidence that inspires those around her. This combination of traits not only enhances her own performance, but also fosters a positive and productive atmosphere that she is a part of. Kady’s impressive demeanor undoubtedly makes her an invaluable asset in any endeavor she undertakes.

Steven Ackley Memorial Scholarship

for a student in the Department of Hearing, Speech and Language Sciences who exemplifies the legacy of Dr. Steve Ackley, who was a beloved colleague, mentor and friend to many; this memorial award is made in celebration of his warmth, humor and devotion to his students and his commitment to audiology and deaf education

Jacquelin Kutz

Jacquelin is an exemplary recipient of the Steve Ackley Memorial Scholarship Fund. Her compassionate and skilled approach to patient care and peer mentoring truly embodies Dr. Ackley’s legacy of warmth and dedication.

Jane Handelsman & David Pryor Hendrix Memorial

for the professional training of outstanding students in the Department of Hearing, Speech and Language Sciences in order to facilitate the provision of service to deaf and hard of hearing individuals and established by Dr. and Mrs. Jacob Handelsman and Mr. and Mrs. William Hendrix in memory of their children, Jane Handelsman, a graduate of our audiology program, and her husband David Pryor Hendrix

Alaina Milam

Alaina’s passion and enthusiasm in serving the Deaf+ community is evident. She takes every opportunity available to her at Gallaudet campus in order to enhance the clinical services for the Deaf+ community. She coordinated a presentation on how to better serve DeafBlind people to enhance the department’s understanding of service accessibility.

Award for Excellence in Speech-Language Pathology

for a speech-language pathology student who has demonstrated excellence in clinical and academic endeavors and is expected to make significant contributions to the profession and to deafness

Paige Phifer

Adrienne L. Kaplan Memorial Endowment Fund

for the professional training of outstanding students in order to facilitate the provision of service to deaf and hard of hearing individuals and established by Mr. and Mrs. Irwin Kaplan in memory of their daughter who, although not deaf, had a physical disability that impacted her ability to communicate

Hannah Tran

Seltzer League Award

for a student who has demonstrated excellence in both the academic and clinical areas of the Speech-Language Pathology Program, a student who is expected to broaden the understanding of hearing and hearing loss

Aimee Pina

Elizabeth Peet Award

for an outstanding student in school psychology

Kaz Steele

Kaz Steele was selected by the School Psychology faculty for their commitment to working and serving the DHH community, fostering collaboration among peers, having a positive disposition, and demonstrating the potential to contribute to the field of school psychology as it pertains to working with DHH children and their families.

Larry G. Stewart Award

for an outstanding student in clinical psychology

Emily Bramande

Brianna Hernandez

School of Language, Education and Culture Awards


Dr. Nathie L. Marbury Award

for a graduate student who influences significant systemic change in the field of sign language education

Nathaniel Macariola

Jasmin Rivera

Masters in Sign Language Education Academic Achievement Award

for a graduate student who has demonstrated outstanding academic performance in the field of sign language education

April Getten

Shelby Nero

Masters in Sign Language Education Award

for a graduate student who exhibits pedagogical innovation and aptitude in the field of sign language education

Phieter Angdika

Brenzel Barbauld

Daniel T. Cloud Award

for an outstanding graduating student in the memory of Daniel T. Cloud

Melissa Estes

Helen Fay Award

for the student most likely to make a significant contribution to the field of teaching deaf children and who is expected to remain in the field for some time

Priscilla Biskupiak

Majorie Stull Memorial Scholarship Award

for a first-year student who has demonstrated scholastic ability and aptitude for teaching deaf children

Luke Bundrum

IDMA Program Award for Excellence in Policy Development and Research

for a student who has demonstrated excellence in policy development and research while enrolled in the International Development Program

Aanuoluwapo Omoleye

Euphrasia Mbewe Award for Excellence in Social Advocacy Work

for a student who has demonstrated excellence in social advocacy work while enrolled in the International Development Program

Nelky Perez

Barbara Babbini Brasel Research Award

The Barbara Babbini Brasel Research Award (for excellence in scholarship) recognizes an exemplary interpretation research paper completed by a student during his or her graduate studies in the Master of Arts in Interpretation Program.

Elizabeth Hermodson-Olsen

Ron Coffey Award

The Ron Coffey Award (focusing on interpreting skill and community contribution) is presented by the Interpretation faculty to an outstanding student interpreter who demonstrates commitment to the profession. Ron Coffey was a truly noteworthy interpreter whose work served as an inspiring model to our students.

April Getten

Shelby Nero

Robert E. Johnson Award

for an outstanding linguistics student

Bonnie Barrett

Misa Suzuki

School of Science, Technology, Accessibility, Mathematics and Public Health Awards


Accessible Human-Centered Computing Award

for a student who has demonstrated excellence in both academic and internship areas of the field of Accessible Human-Centered Computing

Molly Feanny

Most Improved Graduate Student Award

for a graduate student who has demonstrated exceptional growth in leadership and outstanding potential for contributing to the field of Accessible Human-Centered Computing

Alison Nana

School of Arts and Humanities Awards


George Veditz Deaf Studies Award

for a graduate student who has made and will continue to make an impact on the field of Deaf Studies.

Brenna Smith

School of Civic Leadership, Business, and Social Change Awards


Master of Public Administration Award

for an outstanding public administration student

Mia Marin

Catherine H. Moses Award

for a graduate student who has demonstrated leadership and outstanding potential for contributing to social work practice with deaf and hard of hearing people

Bobbi-Angelica Morris

Riley Schultz

Arlene Gavin Award

for a graduate student who has demonstrated outstanding professionalism and commitment to social justice

amina n’gambwa

Samantha Burgess

Drs. Barbara and Bruce White Award

for a professional MSW student who is deaf or hard of hearing and committed to meeting the growing demand for social workers with the knowledge and skills to work with the deaf and hard of hearing populations at all system levels

Ashley Jackson

Michael Brown

Ph.D. Program in Educational Neuroscience Awards


PhD in Educational Neuroscience Outstanding Research Award

for a student who has consistently demonstrated outstanding research and scientific scholarship, originality and creativity in his or her science, and scholarly achievements in research commensurate with the highest standards of cognitive neuroscience and educational neuroscience

Carly Leannah

PhD in Educational Neuroscience Research Based Translation Award

for a student who has made a significant contribution to the translation of basic scientific discoveries in cognitive neuroscience and educational neuroscience through the advancement of an original creation or contribution that has the potential to transform society, policies, and individual lives spanning the nation and world

Rachel Sortino

Graduate School Awards


Weiner Family Research Award

For a graduate student whose outstanding research that adds to an understanding of diagnostic techniques and treatments aimed at improving mental health outcomes of individuals who are deaf

Erin Timperlake

Graduate Student Scholarly Achievement Award

for a graduate student who completed an outstanding scholarly project during their academic program

Emily Bramande

Bonnie Ratliff

Graduate Student Outstanding Achievement Award

for a graduate student who made significant contributions to their field during their academic program

Carly Leannah

Aanuoluwapo “Aanu” Omoleye

Contact Us

2024 Graduate Awards

Select what best describes your relationship to Gallaudet University so we can effectively route your email.
By submitting this form, I opt in to receive select information and deaf resources from Gallaudet University via email.
This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.