Academics
Areas of Study

Service awards in January

Five years:
Jane Doyle, speech/language pathologist, Clerc Center; Kevin Farrell, staff residential assistant, Residence Life; Thomas Hill, electrical control specialist, Maintenance Services; Erica Miley, residential night assistant, Clerc Center; Ayuk Ogork, residential educator, Clerc Center; Sen Qi, research scientist II, Gallaudet Research Institute

Ten years:

Meloyde Batten-Mickens, executive director, Facilities; Wayland Joyner, network specialist, Information Technology Service

Fifteen years:
Benjamin Bahan, professor, ASL and Deaf Studies Program

Twenty years:
Lisa Pugh, social worker, Mental Health Center

Twenty-five years:
Barry White, senior academic producer, Academic Technology

Thirty years:
Gerald Larkins, custodian/floor maintenance, Custodial Services; Victoria Sealock, administrative assistant, Finance

New employees hired in January

Darlene Curley, administrative secretary, Development; Kelly Fournier, administrative secretary/scheduler, Gallaudet Interpreting Service/Video Relay Service; Marc Holmes, interpreter II, Gallaudet Interpreting Service; Clayton Ide, coordinator of residence education, Residence Life; Erin Land, residential educator, Student Life; Naheed Saleem, director of clinical services, Hearing and Speech Center; Ena Williams, residential night assistant, Student Life; Doris Zelaya, mental health counselor, Mental Health Center

Promotions in January

Anita Fleming, coordinator of information systems, Development Office; Angela McCaskill, deputy to the president and associate provost for diversity and inclusion, Diversity and Equity for Students

Retirements in January

Leroy Cofield, Maintenance Services; Sally Dunn, Admissions; Judith Harkins, Technology Access Program, Communication Studies; Gertrude Lewis, Human Resources Services; George Sampson, Maintenance Services; Sandra White, Academic Technology

Service awards in February

Five years:
Carletta Brooks-Nelson, coordinator of quality assurance, Student Health Center; Jimmy Gore, ESL trainer, English Language Institute; Rochelle Armstrong, teacher, Child Development Center; Kidist Lemma, custodian, Custodial Services; Kafi Lemons, administrative assistant, Academic Technology; Barbara McNally, cashier, Finance Office; Charmaine Mendonsa, staff residential assistant, Residence Life; Steven Perry, operations assistant, Gallaudet Interpreting Service

Ten years:

Harold Barretto, senior user support technician, Academic Technology; Francoise Ebendeng, custodian, Custodial Services

Twenty years:
Senoa Goehring, teaching fellow, KDES

Thirty years:

Maxine Harewood, manager, Contracts and Purchasing; Barbara Martin, math teacher, Clerc Center

New employees hired in February

Laura Beer, coordinator of financial aid operations, Financial Aid; Arthur Everette, coordinator, Keeping the Promise; Harold Garvin, administrator/database assistant, President’s Office; Tabitha Jacques, counselor, Admissions; Jennifer Powers, administrative secretary, Communication Studies; Jason Trudo, support specialist, Admissions; Christian Vogler, associate professor and Technology Access Program director, Communication Studies

Promotions in February

Matthew Goedecke, director of curriculum and assessment, Office of the Vice President, Clerc Center

Retirements in February

Ronald Reed, Academic Technology

Recent News

Stay up to date on all the gallaudet happenings, both stories, and initiatives, we are doing with our Signing community!