Academics
Areas of Study
Back button icon
Last NameFirst NamePositionDate AppointedDate of BirthRemarks
Wafter Margaret E. Instructor, G.C. 1917 1896
Wagner Ruth Cook, Denison House Formerly Bull; Cook, Dawes House scratched out
Walker Anne Chambermaid
Walker Isabelle Instructor, K.S. 1940 09 —
Walker Izetta Waitress, #1 1915 10 05
Walker Josephine Waitress, #1 1922 01 13 Left February 2, 1922
Walker Pearl 1942 09 20
Wallace Annie Cook, Dawes House 1916 09 18
Wallace Fred Night Engineer 1921 03 28 1876 09 08 Re-appointed 1922 11 08; Died August 1927
Wallace Ruby Waitress
Walton Mary Assistant Matron, Dawes House 1934 09 — Resigned 1937
Ward Arthur C. Night Watchman 1938 04 01 Resigned October 1940
Ward Mary Waitress 1943 06 01
Ware Rachel Cook, No. 1 1921 03 07 Left June 1921
Washington Grace Cook, Denison House 1911 09 — 1889 10 —
Waters Elizabeth Assistant Matron (temporary)
Watkins Bernice Waitress, House No.1 1926 09 22
Watkins Jack Second Cook 1934
Watson J. Otis Night Watchman Resigned August 1937
Watson Polly Waitress
Watson Virginia Waitress 1919 11 06 Out
Weadon Wm. C. Farm Hand 1914 01 29 Left February 9
Weaver Alice Cook, No. 1 1919 02 19 Out
Weaver John Lawn Hand Resigned
Weaver John W. Chauffeur 1920 02 03 Left July 1, 1926
Weise Ernest L. Chem. Assistant (part time) 1939 03 18
Weiss Charlotte E. Instructor; Charge of College Women 1917 09 — 1895 02 22 Left June 30, 1922
Weldon Truman Lawn Hand 1915 04 16 Kitchen boy scratched out
Wells George Kitchen Boy 1912 11 22
Welsh Mrs. V. Thompson Assistant Teacher and Office Helper
Werble Lorna C. Instructor, K.S. 1938 01 12 Temporary scratched out; Resigned 1938 02 04; Re-appointed 1940; Resigned June 1941
Whildin Mabel Instructor, K.S. 1921 1901 Married; Resigned June 10, 1925
White Clara Laundress 1908 09 20 1876 12 —
White Clara Laundress 1931 09 12
White Iona Matron, Denison House 1919 10 — Resigned April 1925
White Marianna Teacher 1930 09 01 Formerly Nunnelley
Whiteford M.W. Farmer 1927 08 01 Resigned
Whiteman Edward Kitchen Boy 1914 04 13 Re-appointed 1917 01 31; Left March 1918
Wilbur Eunice Chambermaid 1920 12 30 Left March 17, 1921
Wilbur Samuel S. Farm Hand 1921 12 16 Left March 17, 1921
Wilkerson Elizabeth Waitress Resigned
Williams Alice Cook, No. 1 1918 02 24 Left July 1918
Williams Carra Cook, Dawes House 1941 10 12
Williams Edetha Instructor, K.S. 1911 09 20 1888 12 —
Williams Jenie Cook, Denison House 1923 09 — 1874 Left January 1, 1924
Williams Lizzie Cook, #1 1931 09 15
Williams Seymour Janitor 1942 10 —
Wills Robert Kitchen Man
Wilson Ella Cook, Dawes House 1924 03 17 Left
Wilson James Cook 1943 03 12
Wilson Mary Charwoman 1929 11 01 Left
Wilson Mary Chambermaid 1931 09 15
Wilson Robert J. Farm Hand 1925 06 11 Left September 15, 1925
Wilson Virginia Laundress 1934
Wine Bessie Assistant Matron, Denison House 1929 09 — Left May 1930
Winston Augustus Janitor 1919 08 21
Winters Lee Lawn Hand 1920 01 30 1894 12 19 Left 1924
Witherspoon Edward Third Cook
Wolfe Blanche Bookkeeper 1933 08 16 Formerly Kaplan
Wood Edna Assistant Telephone Operator 1922 03 01 Left about April 1, 1922
Wood Grace Waitress, Boys’ Dining Room 1923 09 19 1905 09 10 Left June 1924
Wood Grace Waitress 1924 09 09 1906 Left April 1, 1925
Wood J.W. Night Engineer 1918 02 21
Wood Leonora Charwoman 1921 04 08 1895 04 13 Left June 1921; Re-appointed 1923 05 03; Left July 1923
Wood Susanna Charwoman
Woodhouse Cora Laundress 1921 02 28

Contact Us

Archives

King Jordan Student Academic Center 1255

(202) 250-2604

By submitting this form, I opt in to receive select information and deaf resources from Gallaudet University via email.
This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.