Academics
Areas of Study

Faculty and Staff Cards

An index of Faculty and Staff from 1866 to 1944. Included in the index is position, dates of appointment and birth (if known), and additional remarks such as date retired.

Please click on the first letter of the last name to find the desired individual.

Go to: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

Faculty/Staff, 1910-1944 – Z

Last NameFirst NamePositionDate AppointedDate of BirthRemarks Zimmerman Byron Dairyman 1916 08 -- 1887 01 -- Left 1942 Zimmerman Violet Matron, Denison House 1942 09 -- Assistant matron, Dawes House scratched out, Promoted to Denison House 1944

Archives

Resource Type: Archives & Exhibits

Faculty/Staff, 1910-1944 – Y

Last NameFirst NamePositionDate AppointedDate of BirthRemarks Yates J.J. Farmhand Yingling Esther Store Clerk 1943 02 01 Yoakum Troy D. Laborer; Farm Resigned May 1941 Yoder Margaret Assistant Professor, G.C. Resigned to be married January 1944; Keyes Young John G. Boys' Supervisor, K.S. 1920 09 16...

Archives

Resource Type: Archives & Exhibits

Faculty/Staff, 1910-1944 – W

Last NameFirst NamePositionDate AppointedDate of BirthRemarks Wafter Margaret E. Instructor, G.C. 1917 1896 Wagner Ruth Cook, Denison House Formerly Bull; Cook, Dawes House scratched out Walker Anne Chambermaid Walker Isabelle Instructor, K.S. 1940 09 -- Walker Izetta Waitress, #1 1915 10 05 Walker Josephine Waitress,...

Archives

Resource Type: Archives & Exhibits

Faculty/Staff, 1910-1944- G

Last NameFirst NamePositionDate AppointedDate of BirthRemarks Galloway Ella M. Waitress 1935 01 16 Galloway Norris Kitchen Man Gardner Alyene Waitress, Boys' Dining Room 1925 1906 Garman Mary Hill Teacher, K.S. 1925 09 -- 1902 04 12 Left June 1927 Gaskins Lena Laundress and Chambermaid #1...

Archives

Resource Type: Archives & Exhibits

Faculty/Staff, 1910-1944 – U

br/> Last NameFirst NamePositionDate AppointedDate of BirthRemarks Unsworth Robert Boys' Supervisor 1916 02 01 1888 10 28 Left June 1917 Updyke Beulah Waitress, Boys' Dining Room 1916 05 22 Utterback Nora General Cleaner 1918 02 20 1899? Age 19 years

Archives

Resource Type: Archives & Exhibits

Faculty/Staff, 1910-1944 – T

Last NameFirst NamePositionDate AppointedDate of BirthRemarks Tabor Emily Instructor in Domestic Art (temporary) 1933 09 01 Left January 1, 1934 Tapscott Clarence Farm Hand 1924 10 01 Tapscott Ikey Laborer Tapscott James Farm Hand 1915 04 26 Left probably October 31, 1916 Tapscott John T....

Archives

Resource Type: Archives & Exhibits

Faculty/Staff, 1910-1944 – S

Last NameFirst NamePositionDate AppointedDate of BirthRemarks Sandy Jennie Chambermaid 1914 01 28 Left March 1, 1914, Began again 1915 04 01 Sartain John Henry Assistant Gardener 1926 04 01 Left October 1, 1926 Sartain John Henry Gardener 1933 03 16 Sauer Marguerite Telephone Operator 1936...

Archives

Resource Type: Archives & Exhibits

Faculty/Staff, 1910-1944 – R

Last NameFirst NamePositionDate AppointedDate of BirthRemarks Ramsey Sue Chambermaid 1920 11 06 Family waitress scratched out Randall Minnie Stone Head Waitress 1912 10 08 1891 02 -- Left February 1, 1919 Rascoe Harry J. Janitor, Fowler Hall 1921 09 09 1881 Rawlings Charles Teacher, K.S....

Archives

Resource Type: Archives & Exhibits

Faculty/Staff, 1910-1944 – Q

Last NameFirst NamePositionDate AppointedDate of BirthRemarks Quigley Howard Teacher, Kendall School 1927 09 21

Archives

Resource Type: Archives & Exhibits

Faculty/Staff, 1910-1944 – P

Last NameFirst NamePositionDate AppointedDate of BirthRemarks Park Nanney Waitress 1919 10 13 Parker Constance Maid Parker Elizabeth Chambermaid Parr Ida M. Instructor in Manual Training and Art, K.S. 1912 09 16 Patten Livingston Instructor, Kendall School 1941 05 -- Resigned June 1943 Patterson Fred Cook...

Archives

Resource Type: Archives & Exhibits

Faculty/Staff, 1910-1944 – O

Last NameFirst NamePositionDate AppointedDate of BirthRemarks Oakes Stella Waitress 1918 09 16 O'Brien Daisy Laundress 1931 09 27 O'Brien John Supervisor O'Brien Josephine Waitress, Girls' Dining Room 1926 09 22 Offutt Miss M.A. Matron's Assistant, K.S. 1915 01 16 Onley Murray Chauffeur 1918 03 11...

Archives

Resource Type: Archives & Exhibits

Faculty/Staff, 1910-1944 – N

Last NameFirst NamePositionDate AppointedDate of BirthRemarks Naecker Priscilla Telephone Operator 1930 03 01 1911 10 22 Resigned Nagle Wm R. Night Watchman 1943 10 -- Nanney Elva Cook, House No. 1 1924 Left June 1924 Nanney Nora Cook, House No. 1 1921 10 06 1896...

Archives

Resource Type: Archives & Exhibits

Faculty/Staff, 1910-1944 – M

Last NameFirst NamePositionDate AppointedDate of BirthRemarks Mack Anna Chambermaid, Dawes House 1922 09 21 Left March 1, 1923 Mackenzie Margaret Waitress, Girls' Dining Room 1916 12 29 Left 1917 01 30 Mackery Nellie Chambermaid Left March 1920 Maczkowski Earl Waiter 1922 01 01 Left April...

Archives

Resource Type: Archives & Exhibits

Faculty/Staff, 1910-1944 – L

Last NameFirst NamePositionDate AppointedDate of BirthRemarks Lacy Thelma Chambermaid 1928 02 03 Lamb Mary C. Instructor, K.S. (part time) 1938 01 01 Lambert Chloe Jean Matron, Denison House 1943 09 -- Resigned 1944 Landick Clara Taliaferro Instructor, K.S. Temporary Lane Jennie Chambermaid 1922 09 26...

Archives

Resource Type: Archives & Exhibits

Faculty/Staff, 1910-1944 – K

Last NameFirst NamePositionDate AppointedDate of BirthRemarks Kaufman Mary Waitress, Cleaner 1919 03 01 Kearns Estelle Waitress 1919 09 02 Keen Ada Cook 1921 03 21 1873 01 17 Left February 4, 1922 Kehm Gloria Instructor, K.S. 1943 09 -- Keiser Margaret Registrar 1921 09 01...

Archives

Resource Type: Archives & Exhibits

Faculty/Staff, 1910-1944 – J

Last NameFirst NamePositionDate AppointedDate of BirthRemarks Jackson Beatrice Cook 1924 06 04 Left August 30, 1924 Jackson Dennis Farm Hand 1913 03 06 Left August 15 Jackson Dennis Kitchen Boy 1917 01 14 Jackson Henry Janitor, College Hall Kitchen boy scratched out Jackson Margaret Dental...

Archives

Resource Type: Archives & Exhibits

Faculty/Staff, 1910-1944 – I

Last NameFirst NamePositionDate AppointedDate of BirthRemarks Ingerson James W. Farm Hand 1920 11 11 Left June 1921 Ingle Helen S. Telephone Operator 1921 09 13 1893 03 27 Left June 16, 1922 Inman Mirth Assistant Inscae Osie Farm Hand Resigned 1938 Irby Helen Charwoman 1934...

Archives

Resource Type: Archives & Exhibits

Faculty/Staff, 1910-1944 – H

Last NameFirst NamePositionDate AppointedDate of BirthRemarks Hall Florence Chambermaid 1930 10 13 Hall Jonathan Research fellow and Professor Hall Marion Ethel Registrar, G.C. 1926 11 -- 1905 03 19 Hall Percival President 1895 1872 09 16 1910 for Presidency Hall Percival, Jr. Assistant to President...

Archives

Resource Type: Archives & Exhibits

Faculty/Staff, 1910-1944 – F

Last NameFirst NamePositionDate AppointedDate of BirthRemarks Farnham Edna Teacher, K.S. 1925 09 01 1898 12 22 Farrar Ralph Normal Left Fay Allan B. Professor, Latin 1897 Fay Edward Allen Emeritus Vice-President and Professor 1866 01 -- 1843 11 22 Retired Fay Helen Teacher, Kendall School...

Archives

Resource Type: Archives & Exhibits

Faculty/Staff, 1910-1944 – E

Last NameFirst NamePositionDate AppointedDate of BirthRemarks Early Arthur Kitchen Boy 1914 09 24 Early Mabel Chambermaid 1938 10 -- Eaton Wade Farm Hand 1931 05 27 Eckhard Waitress Gone Edelin Cora Assistant Matron 1931 09 01 Edelin Marie Assistant Matron, Dawes House 1933 09 06...

Archives

Resource Type: Archives & Exhibits

Faculty/Staff, 1910-1944 – D

Last NameFirst NamePositionDate AppointedDate of BirthRemarks Dane Mrs. R.B. Cook 1921 02 10 Left March 29, 1921 Daniels Margaret Instructor, Kendall School 1925 09 -- 1895 03 30 Davidson Marie P. Teacher, Kendall School Resigned Davis Anne Matron, Dawes House 1864 Left March 1924 Davis...

Archives

Resource Type: Archives & Exhibits

Faculty/Staff, 1910-1944 – C

Last NameFirst NamePositionDate AppointedDate of BirthRemarks Caldwell Estelle Assistant in Gym 1927 09 01 Campbell Andrew Kitchen Boy 1916 10 21 Carhart Homer Chemistry Instructor 1939 05 -- Carter Isabella Normal Fellow 1927 09 21 Casey Daisy Laundress 1916 05 01 Cashell Alma D. Assistant,...

Archives

Resource Type: Archives & Exhibits

Faculty/Staff, 1910-1944 – B

Last NameFirst NamePositionDate AppointedDate of BirthRemarks Bailey Elizabeth Waitress 1918 09 26 Bailey Gertrude Telephone Operator 1922 08 14 Left June 15, 1923 Bailey L.B. Lawn Hand Baker Hattie Matron, Dawes House 1923 09 -- 1876 Matron during Mrs. Troupe's vacation Baker John Robert Engineer...

Archives

Resource Type: Archives & Exhibits

Faculty/Staff, 1910-1944 – A

Last NameFirst NamePositionDate AppointedDate of BirthRemarks Adams Fanny Head Waitress 1916 09 27 Adams Iva Cook 1923 02 18 Left June 1923 Adams Mary A. Waitress No. 1 1913 10 12 Left January 31, 1914 Aisquith Mrs. M.V. Matron, K.S. boys 1914 12 01 Alber...

Archives

Resource Type: Archives & Exhibits

Faculty/Staff , 1910-1944- V

Last NameFirst NamePositionDate AppointedDate of BirthRemarks Van Deventer H.M. Matron, K.S. 1910 1872 02 -- Left July 1917 Van Horn Jennie Cook 1924 03 22 1880 Vance Ruth Normal Out Vann Linden Farm Hand Vann Thelma Waitress Von Wertaur Louise Supervisor, Dawes House; Assistant Matron...

Archives

Resource Type: Archives & Exhibits

Contact Us

Archives

King Jordan Student Academic Center 1255

(202) 250-2604

Monday
12:00 pm-4:00 pm
Tuesday
Closed
Wednesday
12:00 pm-4:00 pm
Thursday
Closed
Friday
12:00 pm-4:00 pm
Saturday
Closed
Sunday
Closed
Select what best describes your relationship to Gallaudet University so we can effectively route your email.
By submitting this form, I opt in to receive select information and deaf resources from Gallaudet University via email.
This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.