Academics
Areas of Study

Back button icon

Last Name First Name Position Date Appointed Date of Birth Remarks
Sandy Jennie Chambermaid 1914 01 28 Left March 1, 1914, Began again 1915 04 01
Sartain John Henry Assistant Gardener 1926 04 01 Left October 1, 1926
Sartain John Henry Gardener 1933 03 16
Sauer Marguerite Telephone Operator 1936 09 16 Resigned August 1, 1937
Saunders Ruby Charwoman
Savage F. Watchman; Assistant Telephone Operator, Helper on Grounds 1921 04 14 Left June 30, 1922
Sawyer Madeleine Second Cook 1923 05 08 Left June 1923
Saxon Carrie Charwoman 1925 1902 Left October 1925
Scaggs Gertrude Waitress Left
Schenck Mary E. Matron In charge of Domestic Department 1906 09 — Left August 31, 1914
Scott Catherine Cook, Denison House 1920 09 16 1868 08 07 Left April 16, 1923
Scott William D. Storekeeper 1918 01 —
Scouten Edward L. Instructor, Kendall School 1941 05 —
Seal E.L. Storekeeper 1921 10 11 Left December 20, 1921
Sealy Richard M. Janitor 1923 07 27
Seamark Daisy Casey Laundress 1920 07 01? 1885 02 10 Left 1921 02 –, Left 1921 06 –; Returned 1921 03 31
Setford Cora Cook 1916 09 30 1876 02 — Formerly Padgett; Re-appointed 1917 01 01; Out
Shaffer Mary Assistant Matron, Dawes House 1942 09 21 Resigned January 1943
Shannon Nettie Mae Waitress 1938 03 17 Resigned
Shears Charles Farm Hand
Shelton Mrs. A.M. Matron’s Assistant, Dawes House 1919 Resigned June 30, 1921
Sheridan Nellie Head Laundress 1935 09 —
Sherman Ina Maid, Dawes House 1923 03 18 Left? April 14, 1923
Shifflet D.C. Farm Helper 1913 07 27 Left January 29, 1914
Shifflet Ellie Waitress, Girls’ Dining Room 1926 09 22
Shifflet Elsie Waitress, Boys’ Dining Room 1927 09 27
Shifflet Hazel Head Waitress, Boys’ Dining Room 1925 01 — 1905 Gone
Shifflet Laura Waitress, Girls’ Dining Room 1925 1904 Left November 1926
Shifflet Mollie Waitress 1921 09 26 1899 09 — Left June 23, 1922; Re-appointed 1922 09 13
Shifflet Nettie Waitress, Boys’ Dining Room 1926 09 22
Shiflet Vera Waitress 1927 11 01 Gone
Shipp Torrence Waitress 1922 02 06 Left June 23, 1922
Shores Ada Chambermaid 1914 03 16
Shuford Willie Cook, House #1 1922 04 02 Left June 23, 1922
Simms Annie Charwoman 1924 08 05 1880 Left November 1, 1924
Simon Leila Laundress and Chambermaid 1920 10 14 Left June 1921
Sinker Stephen Lawn Hand 1919 06 02 Left April 12, 1922
Sisson Mattie L. Cook 1922 04 19 1870 03 26 Left May 15, 1922
Skelly Wm. C. Farm Helper 1914 09 16
Skinner Elliott Waiter 1921 10 04 Left
Skyberg Victor O. Professor, G.C. 1915 09 28 1890 10 —
Slaby Rudolph Storekeeper 1931 09 01 Left July 1, 1936
Smallwood Doretta Laundress 1925 06 15 Left July 3, 1925
Smiley Hetty Chambermaid 1914 04 23 1894 02 — Left June 1917
Smith Bernice Waitress
Smith Blair H. Physical Education Director, Gallaudet C. 1939 05 — Resigned June 1941
Smith Catherine Charwoman 1920 11 09
Smith Catherine Waitress 1927 09 27
Smith Emma Chambermaid 1921 03 22 1894 06 07 Left Jun 1921
Smith Frank B. Instructor in Printing 1922 08 28 1888 04 28 Assistant Professor scratched out; (Promoted to Professor)
Smith J.W. Storekeeper 1920 09 16 Left October 31, 1920
Smith Marion C. Instructor, K.S. 1922 09 20 1900 Left June 1924; Married to Mitchell?
Smith Mary Cook, No. 1 Left March 1920
Smith Ressie Waitress 1941 10 24
Smith Severe Teacher, K.S. 1937 09 —
Snowden Mary Waitress, No. 1 1918 03 23
Somerville Elizabeth Waitress, No. 1 1919 01 06
Sonner Mary Waitress 1916 12 27 1892 05 — Left during May 1917
Sowell Elizabeth Normal Fellow 1926 09 22
Spalding Leonard Farm Hand 1920 02 11
Sparks Fred L. Jr. Assistant in Drawing Resigned June 1938
St. John Joe M. Night Engineer
Staubs Earl W. Storekeeper 1919 03 05
Stauffer Lillian B. Girls’ Supervisor, K.S. 1915 02 16
Steadmon Curtis Janitor
Stebbins Beulah M. Instructor, K.S. 1915 10 01 1896 07 — Resigned end of 1916-17
Stebbins Gilman Waiter, Boys’ Dining Room 1922 09 21
Steed Lyman Principal, K.S. 1909 09 — 1880 03 — Left September 1, 1918
Stevens Alice Normal Fellow 1927 09 21
Stevenson Jane Assistant in Latin 1935 09 —
Stewart Arthur J. Kitchen Helper Resigned
Stewart Claudia Cook, Denison House 1924 01 21 1892 07 21 Formerly Cooper
Stewart Edith Laundress 1924 09 24 1888 Left June 1, 1925; Fired
Stewart Ellen P. Instructor in Manual Class 1926 09 01 Instructor in sewing and cooking scratched out
Stewart Otho C. Second Engineer 1916 03 01 1881 04 03
Stickley A. May Waitress, Girls’ Dining Room 1918 02 05
Stiefel Charles V. Dentist 1922 10 07 Re-appointed 1923 05 16; Left March 16, 1926
Stokes Anna Maid, Dawes House 1914 11 02
Stone Minnie Head Waitress 1912 10 08 1891 02 — Left February 1, 1919
Stone Ruth E. Instructor in Manual Training and Art, K.S. 1914 09 18 Left December 23, 1914
Strippy Edward F. Night Engineer 1920 12 30 Left March 1921
Strong Emory Farm Hand Left March 1, 1919
Stubb Lizzie Charwoman 1921 01 05
Stuntz Geo. R. Farmer
Stuntz Lois H. 1944 06 —
Sullivan Elizabeth Waitress, Boys’ Dining Room
Sullivan J. English Instructor, Gallaudet College 1930 05 — Kendall School scratched out
Suman Agnes E. Instructor, K.S. 1912 03 06 1889 Moved to G.C.? 1915 10 01
Suydan Edward Kitchen Boy 1918 03 06 1902? 16 years of age

Contact Us

Archives

King Jordan Student Academic Center 1255

(202) 250-2604

Monday
12:00 pm-4:00 pm
Tuesday
Closed
Wednesday
12:00 pm-4:00 pm
Thursday
Closed
Friday
12:00 pm-4:00 pm
Saturday
Closed
Sunday
Closed
Select what best describes your relationship to Gallaudet University so we can effectively route your email.
By submitting this form, I opt in to receive select information and deaf resources from Gallaudet University via email.
This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.