Academics
Areas of Study

Back button icon

Last Name First Name Position Date Appointed Date of Birth Remarks
Tabor Emily Instructor in Domestic Art (temporary) 1933 09 01 Left January 1, 1934
Tapscott Clarence Farm Hand 1924 10 01
Tapscott Ikey Laborer
Tapscott James Farm Hand 1915 04 26 Left probably October 31, 1916
Tapscott John T. Engineer and Fireman 1890 1873 12 —
Tapscott Raymond Driver 1927 09 21
Tapscott Rosier Farm Hand 1916 12 27 Re-appointed 1919 08 07
Tardy Mary Cook, Dawes House 1941 11 —
Tatham S. Edward Janitor (temporary) 1920 05 17
Taylor Bessie Chambermaid Left
Taylor Clarence Kitchen Boy 1918 12 —
Taylor Herbert D. Store Clerk 1926 05 03 Left 1926 09 01
Taylor Hortense Laundress 1921 10 03 Left November 15, 1921
Taylor J.A. Dentist 1914 10 — Left 1917-18
Taylor John Farm Hand
Taylor Leonard Kitchen Boy 1925 03 18 1903 04 01 Left about June 1926
Taylor Miss E.V. Matron’s Assistant 1918 01 24 Left June 1919
Taylor Ruth Teacher, K.S. 1937 09 —
Teates Ruby Waitress, Boys’ Dining Room 1916 10 09 1898 03 — Left during May 1917
Teates Violet Waitress, Boys’ Dining Room 1917 05 14
Teet R.B. Farmhand 1926 02 17 Left September 1, 1926
Temple Ruth Teacher of Domestic Science, G.C. 1927 09 — 1906 09 01 Formerly Remsberg; Resigned June 1944
Terrell Richard Lawn Hand 1924 11 16
Terrell William Lawn Hand 1928 02 16
Thomas Agnes Suman Instructor, K.S. 1912 1887 Resigned June 10, 1925
Thomas Beatrice Chambermaid Left
Thomas James Janitor 1903
Thomas Joseph Third Cook Kitchen man scratched out; Resigned January 1943
Thomas Lillian Charwoman 1925 01 16 Left June 1925
Thomas Lula Second Cook, Fowler Hall 1923 10 — 1900 07 12 Left November 3, 1923
Thompson Bessie Cleaner at Denison House 1913 11 01
Thompson Elizabeyth B. Instructor, K.S. 1917 09 —
Thompson Mary Cook, Dawes House 1913 10 02
Thompson Orpha Instructor in Domestic Science 1943 09 —
Thornberg Joseph F. Resigned
Thorne Stella Chambermaid 1918 02 04 Left September 4, 1918
Tillinghast Dell Instructor, K.S. 1931 09 01 Formerly Blattner
Timberlake Carrie R. Matron, Denison House 1915 09 — 1861 03 — Re-appointed 1916 09 18; Resigned June 1919
Tinsley Hausie Kitchen Boy 1913 10 18 Left February
Tobin J.P. Farm Hand 1914 04 12
Todd Frances Assistant Librarian 1943 10 — Left June 1944
Traylor E.C. Matron, Denison House 1926 09 15 Out
Troup Cora V. Matron, G.C. 1914 09 — 1871 07 — Appointed Sept. 1914-1916
Tucker Inez Cleaner
Tucker Inez Waitress
Tucker Sophia Cook, No. 1 1921 02 09 Left March 1921
Turner William Kitchen Helper 1934

Contact Us

Archives

King Jordan Student Academic Center 1255

(202) 250-2604

Monday
12:00 pm-4:00 pm
Tuesday
Closed
Wednesday
12:00 pm-4:00 pm
Thursday
Closed
Friday
12:00 pm-4:00 pm
Saturday
Closed
Sunday
Closed
Select what best describes your relationship to Gallaudet University so we can effectively route your email.
By submitting this form, I opt in to receive select information and deaf resources from Gallaudet University via email.
This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.