Academics
Areas of Study

Check out the resources below for past NLC winners.

2019-2020 National Literary Competition Winners

Writing Competition: Sasha Traver of California School for the Deaf, Fremont ASL Competition: Eva Momosea of Hawaii School for the Deaf and the Blind – YouTube Note: For writing winners’ entries, you will need to read them on our Facebook page. Middle School Creative Writing...

National Literary Competition

Resource Type: Archives & Exhibits

2020-2021 NLC Winners

Writing Competition: Hope Murapa, Iowa School for the Deaf ASL Competition: Jalena Dingel, California School for the Deaf, Fremont – YouTube Note: For writing winners’ entries, you will need to read them on our Facebook page. Middle School Creative Writing 1st place: Hope Murapa, Iowa...

National Literary Competition

Resource Type: Archives & Exhibits

2016 Spring National Literary Competition Winners

(Note: American Sign Language (ASL) competition was open to pilot schools only) Grand Prize in Writing- Nehemiah Danjuma, Rocky Mountain Deaf School Grand Prize in ASL- Gisella Visco, California School for the Deaf, Riverside High School Poetry: 1st place- Rohan Ashar, Delphi Alternative High School...

National Literary Competition

Resource Type: Archives & Exhibits

2017-2018 National Literary Competition Award Winners

Grand Prize Winners: Writing Competition - Zane Rhyne ASL Competition- Zanibelle Hoglind POETRY Elementary American Sign Language (ASL) Poetry: 1st place- Sevan Ikeda, California School for the Deaf, Fremont: https://youtu.be/g6jncCX-HbU 2nd place (tie)- Tiana Starayev, Indiana School for the Deaf: https://youtu.be/PtzjJ6Ft1I4 2nd place (tie)- Tristan...

National Literary Competition

Resource Type: Archives & Exhibits

2016-2017 National Literary Competition Award Winners

ASL Grand Prize Winner: Kate Lorenzo, Indiana School for the Deaf: https://youtu.be/_9Uo2_gTACg High School ASL Storytelling: 1st place- Aryzona Marsh, Kansas School for the Deaf: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hQup5LAJcec 2nd place- Emelia Beldon, Maryland School for the Deaf: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qv6LBLXdgfc HM- Cruz Ascencio, California for the Deaf, Fremont: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=A34lR6_HX7Q...

National Literary Competition

Resource Type: Archives & Exhibits

2018-2019 National Literary Competition Winners

Grand Prize Winners   Writing Competition:Gianna Wheeler of Indiana School for the Deaf: links to her writing works are below ASL Competition: Braulio Clark of Utah Schools for the Deaf: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yddZ7fDGM5g   WRITING COMPETITION   CREATIVE WRITING   Middle School Creative Writing 1st place: Gianna...

National Literary Competition

Resource Type: Archives & Exhibits

Contact Us

National Literary Competition

Peet Hall 412

(202) 651-5000

Monday
Closed
Tuesday
Closed
Wednesday
Closed
Thursday
Closed
Friday
Closed
Saturday
Closed
Sunday
Closed
Select what best describes your relationship to Gallaudet University so we can effectively route your email.
By submitting this form, I opt in to receive select information and deaf resources from Gallaudet University via email.
This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.