Academics
Areas of Study

Gallaudet University West Regional

Phoenix Day School for the Deaf

Academic Bowl Schedule

FRIDAY, MARCH 1: ARRIVAL DAY

  • 12:00 PM-4:00 PM – Arrivals/Registration
  • 4:00 PM – Bus pickup (hotel to PDSD)
  • 4:30 PM – Icebreaker Activities (TBA)
    • 4:30 PM – Coaches’ Meeting (head coaches only)
  • 5:30 PM – Dinner (TBA)
  • 6:30 PM – Opening Ceremony (TBA)
  • 7:15 PM – Practice Matches (TBA)
  • 9:15 PM – First Bus with Blinky and Inky pools; Second Bus with Pinky and Clyde pools
  • 10:00 PM – Curfew

SATURDAY, MARCH 2: DAY ONE OF COMPETITION

  • 6:00 AM-8:00 AM – Breakfast (@ TBA)
  • 7:15 AM – First Bus with Blinky and Inky pools (hotel to PDSD)
  • 7:30 AM – All Hospitality Rooms open
    • 7:30 AM – Saturday Exhibitors set up and open (TBA)
  • 8:15 AM – Second Bus with Pinky and Clyde pools (hotel to PDSD)
  • 8:30 AM – Match 1 (Blinky and Inky Pools)
  • 9:30 AM – Match 2 (Pinky and Clyde Pools)
    • **Blinky and Inky Pools Team Photos
  • 10:30 AM – Match 3 (Blinky and Inky Pools)
    • **Pinky and Clyde Pools Team Photos
  • 11:30 AM-12:30 PM – Lunch (AB and operations teams) (TBA)
  • 12:30 PM – Match 4 (Pinky and Clyde Pools)
  • 1:30 PM – Match 5 (Blinky and Inky Pools)
  • 2:30 PM – Match 6 (Pinky and Clyde Pools)
  • 3:30 PM – Match 7 (Blinky and Inky Pools)
  • 4:30 PM – Match 8 (Pinky and Clyde Pools)
    • 4:30 PM – Saturday Exhibit Area clean-up and close
  • 5:00 PM – All Hospitality Rooms Close
  • 5:15 PM-6:15 PM – Dinner (AB teams) (TBA)
  • 6:15 PM – Buses leave PDSD for the hotel
  • 6:45 PM – Buses leave hotel for the social event
  • 7:15 PM-10:15 PM – Social Event
  • 10:15 PM – Buses leave social event for the hotel
  • 11:00 PM – Curfew

SUNDAY, MARCH 3: DAY TWO OF COMPETITION

  • 7:00-9:00 AM – Breakfast (@ TBA)
  • 7:45 AM – First Bus with Pinky and Clyde Pools (hotel to PDSD)
  • 8:00 AM – All Hospitality Rooms open
    • 8:00 AM – Sunday Exhibitors open (TBA)
  • 8:45 AM – Second Bus with Blinky and Inky Pools (hotel to PDSD)
  • 9:00 AM – Match 9 (Pinky and Clyde Pools)
  • 10:00 AM – Match 10 (Blinky and Inky Pools)
  • 11:00 AM – Opening Round
  • 12:00 PM–1:00 PM Bison Lunch (All Teams, RSVP’d family members, GU) (TBA)
  • 1:00 PM – Round of 16, Part 1
  • 2:00 PM – Round of 16, Part 2
  • 3:00 PM – Quarterfinals
  • 4:00 PM – Semifinals/Consolation
  • 4:30 PM – Team Hospitality Room Closes
    • 4:30 PM – Sunday Exhibits clean up and close
  • 4:45 PM-5:45 PM – Dinner
  • 5:45 PM – Wild Card Test (TBA)
  • 6:00 PM – Third Place Match (TBA)
  • 7:00 PM – Championship Match (TBA)
  • 8:00 PM – Award Ceremony (TBA)
  • 9:30 PM-11:30 PM – Farewell Party
  • 11:30 PM – Buses to hotel
  • 12:00 AM – Curfew
  • MONDAY, MARCH 4: DEPARTURE DAY

    • 6:00-10:00 AM – Breakfast in hotel restaurant/Departures
    • 11:00 AM – Hotel Checkout
    2019 Academic Bowl – West Regional

    Phoenix Day School for the Deaf March 1-4, 2019

    Academic Bowl

    Resource Type: Archives & Exhibits

    Contact Us

    Academic Bowl

    Peet Hall 412

    (202) 651-5000

    Monday
    Closed
    Tuesday
    Closed
    Wednesday
    Closed
    Thursday
    Closed
    Friday
    Closed
    Saturday
    Closed
    Sunday
    Closed
    Select what best describes your relationship to Gallaudet University so we can effectively route your email.
    By submitting this form, I opt in to receive select information and deaf resources from Gallaudet University via email.
    This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.