Academics
Areas of Study

Gallaudet University West Regional

Phoenix Day School for the Deaf

Academic Bowl Schedule

FRIDAY, MARCH 1: ARRIVAL DAY
  • 12:00 PM-4:00 PM – Arrivals/Registration
  • 4:00 PM – Bus pickup (hotel to PDSD)
  • 4:30 PM – Icebreaker Activities (TBA)
    • 4:30 PM – Coaches’ Meeting (head coaches only)
  • 5:30 PM – Dinner (TBA)
  • 6:30 PM – Opening Ceremony (TBA)
  • 7:15 PM – Practice Matches (TBA)
  • 9:15 PM – First Bus with Blinky and Inky pools; Second Bus with Pinky and Clyde pools
  • 10:00 PM – Curfew
SATURDAY, MARCH 2: DAY ONE OF COMPETITION
  • 6:00 AM-8:00 AM – Breakfast (@ TBA)
  • 7:15 AM – First Bus with Blinky and Inky pools (hotel to PDSD)
  • 7:30 AM – All Hospitality Rooms open
    • 7:30 AM – Saturday Exhibitors set up and open (TBA)
  • 8:15 AM – Second Bus with Pinky and Clyde pools (hotel to PDSD)
  • 8:30 AM – Match 1 (Blinky and Inky Pools)
  • 9:30 AM – Match 2 (Pinky and Clyde Pools)
    • **Blinky and Inky Pools Team Photos
  • 10:30 AM – Match 3 (Blinky and Inky Pools)
    • **Pinky and Clyde Pools Team Photos
  • 11:30 AM-12:30 PM – Lunch (AB and operations teams) (TBA)
  • 12:30 PM – Match 4 (Pinky and Clyde Pools)
  • 1:30 PM – Match 5 (Blinky and Inky Pools)
  • 2:30 PM – Match 6 (Pinky and Clyde Pools)
  • 3:30 PM – Match 7 (Blinky and Inky Pools)
  • 4:30 PM – Match 8 (Pinky and Clyde Pools)
    • 4:30 PM – Saturday Exhibit Area clean-up and close
  • 5:00 PM – All Hospitality Rooms Close
  • 5:15 PM-6:15 PM – Dinner (AB teams) (TBA)
  • 6:15 PM – Buses leave PDSD for the hotel
  • 6:45 PM – Buses leave hotel for the social event
  • 7:15 PM-10:15 PM – Social Event
  • 10:15 PM – Buses leave social event for the hotel
  • 11:00 PM – Curfew
SUNDAY, MARCH 3: DAY TWO OF COMPETITION
  • 7:00-9:00 AM – Breakfast (@ TBA)
  • 7:45 AM – First Bus with Pinky and Clyde Pools (hotel to PDSD)
  • 8:00 AM – All Hospitality Rooms open
    • 8:00 AM – Sunday Exhibitors open (TBA)
  • 8:45 AM – Second Bus with Blinky and Inky Pools (hotel to PDSD)
  • 9:00 AM – Match 9 (Pinky and Clyde Pools)
  • 10:00 AM – Match 10 (Blinky and Inky Pools)
  • 11:00 AM – Opening Round
  • 12:00 PM–1:00 PM Bison Lunch (All Teams, RSVP’d family members, GU) (TBA)
  • 1:00 PM – Round of 16, Part 1
  • 2:00 PM – Round of 16, Part 2
  • 3:00 PM – Quarterfinals
  • 4:00 PM – Semifinals/Consolation
  • 4:30 PM – Team Hospitality Room Closes
    • 4:30 PM – Sunday Exhibits clean up and close
  • 4:45 PM-5:45 PM – Dinner
  • 5:45 PM – Wild Card Test (TBA)
  • 6:00 PM – Third Place Match (TBA)
  • 7:00 PM – Championship Match (TBA)
  • 8:00 PM – Award Ceremony (TBA)
  • 9:30 PM-11:30 PM – Farewell Party
  • 11:30 PM – Buses to hotel
  • 12:00 AM – Curfew
  • MONDAY, MARCH 4: DEPARTURE DAY
    • 6:00-10:00 AM – Breakfast in hotel restaurant/Departures
    • 11:00 AM – Hotel Checkout

    Contact Us

    Academic Bowl

    Peet Hall 412

    (202) 651-5000

    By submitting this form, I opt in to receive select information and deaf resources from Gallaudet University via email.
    This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.