Academics
Areas of Study

Number of Schools/Programs in the Preliminary Competition: 34

Number of Teams in the Preliminary Competition: 69

National Competition teams (Buff):

  • California School for the Deaf, Fremont
  • California School for the Deaf, Riverside
  • Kendall Demonstration Elementary School (DC)
  • Nebraska Regional Programs, East
  • Nebraska Regional Programs, North
  • Rocky Mountain Deaf School (CO)
  • TOPS K-8 (WA)
  • Wisconsin School for the Deaf

National Competition teams (Blue):

  • Heathlands School for Deaf Children (UK)
  • Kansas School for the Deaf
  • Marie Philip School (MA)
  • Maryland School for the Deaf, Frederick
  • Rocky Mountain Deaf School (CO)
  • Sequoia Deaf School (AZ)
  • TOPS K-8 (WA)
  • Venado Middle School (CA)

Playoff/Finals Competition teams (Green):

  • California School for the Deaf, Fremont
  • Heathlands School for Deaf Children (UK)
  • Kendall Demonstration Elementary School (DC)
  • Minnesota State Academy for the Deaf
  • Rochester School for the Deaf (NY)
  • Rocky Mountain Deaf School (CO)
  • Willie Ross School for the Deaf (MA)
  • Venado Middle School (CA)

Buff National Championship match:

  • California School for the Deaf, Fremont defeated Nebraska Regional Programs, East

Buff Most Outstanding Player:

  • Gabriella Bibb, 8th grade, CSD Fremont

Buff All Stars:

  • Evelyn Richart, 7th grade, Nebraska Regional Programs, East
  • Hanna Zapadinsky, 6th grade, Wisconsin SD
  • Jaden Gamache, 7th grade, CSD Riverside
  • Joseline Gutierrez, 5th grade, Nebraska Regional Programs, North
  • Pax Holcomb, 8th grade, Kendall Demonstration Elementary School
  • Priyna Chohan, 8th grade, TOPS K-8
  • Riordan Feguson, 7th grade, Rocky Mountain Deaf School
  • Sevan Ikeda, 8th grade, CSD Fremont

Blue National Championship match:

  • TOPS K-8 defeated Venado Middle School

Blue Most Outstanding Player:

  • Cindy Rodriguez, 8th grade, Venado Middle School

Blue All Stars:

  • Aleena Suazo, 8th grade, Venado Middle School
  • Celeste Lane-Cummings, 7th grade, TOPS K-8
  • Dominick Scanzillo, 6th grade, Marie Philip School
  • Kat Allen-Bruns, 5th grade, Rocky Mountain Deaf School
  • Keene Shank, 6th grade, Maryland SD
  • Matilde Smith, 6th grade, TOPS K-8
  • Olivia Holley, 8th grade, Sequoia Deaf School
  • Sophia D’Angelo, 5th grade, Kansas SD
  • Vincent Abiodun-Ekus, 8th grade, Heathlands School for Deaf Children

Green National Championship match:

  • Heathlands School for Deaf Children defeated Venado Middle School

Green Most Outstanding Player:

  • Orion Rowley, 8th grade, Heathlands School for Deaf Children

Green All Stars:

  • Charlie Acquaviva, 6th grade, Rochester SD
  • Givenson Thimjon, 5th grade, Minnesota State Academy for the Deaf
  • Jaden Dingel, 8th grade, CSD Fremont
  • Luis Ortiz, 8th grade, Willie Ross SD
  • Luis Saldana, 7th grade, Venado Middle School
  • Magali Perez Navarro, 8th grade, Rocky Mountain Deaf School
  • Talia Willey-Saunders, 5th grade, Kendall Demonstration Elementary School
  • Tosin Kalejaiye, 8th grade, Heathlands School for Deaf Children

Contact Us

Battle of the Books

Peet Hall 412

(202) 651-5000

Monday
Closed
Tuesday
Closed
Wednesday
Closed
Thursday
Closed
Friday
Closed
Saturday
Closed
Sunday
Closed
Select what best describes your relationship to Gallaudet University so we can effectively route your email.
By submitting this form, I opt in to receive select information and deaf resources from Gallaudet University via email.
This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.