Academics
Areas of Study

Pennsylvania Institution for the Deaf and Dumb, 1824-1938

The Pennsylvania School for the Deaf (since 1820) was a residential school for the deaf in Philadelphia. David Seixas founded the school, which began in his private home. Laurent Clerc served briefly as principal at the school.

In 1825 the school moved to its first official building at the corner of Broad and Pine Streets. It had two separate schools operating in manual and oral methods in different locations.

In 1892 they were merged at a new location called Mt. Airy that operated until 1984.

An index of applications to the Pennsylvania School for the Deaf (PSD) is listed. Please click on the first letter of the desired last name.

Go to: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

Pennsylvania School for the Deaf Applications – Z

Last NameFirst NameYearBoxNotes Zabragalski Tielie Lellie 1932 27   Zabregalski Edward 1924 24   Zabregalski Stanley 1924 24   Zaleskie Helen 1912 18   Zalesue Isadore 1915 20   Zalewski Elise 1919 21   Zarezka William 1911 17   Zarisky Herman 1903 14   Zaritsky...

Archives

Resource Type: Archives & Exhibits

Pennsylvania School for the Deaf Applications – Y

Last NameFirst NameYearBoxNotes Yakimovicz Margaret 1925 25   Yancoski Eugene 1937 27   Yarmolyk Peter 1934 27   Yaspan Esther 1905 14   Yates Doris M. 1929 26   Yates Loretta D. 1929 26   Yeager Mary E. 1891 09   Yeager Samuel 1863 03...

Archives

Resource Type: Archives & Exhibits

Pennsylvania School for the Deaf Applications – W

Last NameFirst NameYearBoxNotes Wack Henry 1864 03   Wack Sarah Ann 1865 03   Wadleigh Edward 1912 18   Wadzinski Sophie 1927 26   Waggand Jennie D. 1897 11   Wagner Anna E. 1887 08   Wagner Florence May 1908 16   Wagner Frank 1878...

Archives

Resource Type: Archives & Exhibits

Pennsylvania School for the Deaf Applications – V

Last NameFirst NameYearBoxNotes Valdanado Leandro 1903 14   Valentine Sylvester V. 1924 24   Valerio Florence 1932 27   Valerio Helen 1926 25   Valnois, Jr. Andrew 1934 27   Van Dyke Alline 1906 15   Van Gilder Rena Mary 1914 19   Van Horn...

Archives

Resource Type: Archives & Exhibits

Pennsylvania School for the Deaf Applications – U

Last NameFirst NameYearBoxNotes Uditsky William 1920 22   Ugi Adam L. 1885 07   Uhler Mary Ann 1859 03   Ulmer Thomas A. 1921 23   Umberger Charles E. 1896 11   Uncaphare George 1827 01   Unger Christian K. 1919 21   Unterberger Elizabeth...

Archives

Resource Type: Archives & Exhibits

Pennsylvania School for the Deaf Applications – T

Last NameFirst NameYearBoxNotes Taber Joseph 1914 19   Tafe Joseph 1880 06   Tallman Frederick 1841 01   Tallman George 1847 02   Talmadge Donald 1927 26   Talmadge Philip A. 1924 24   Tamanini Lucy 1926 25   Tankalewicz Albin 1909 16   Tankalewicz...

Archives

Resource Type: Archives & Exhibits

Pennsylvania School for the Deaf Applications – R

Last NameFirst NameYearBoxNotes Raab Walter F. 1922 23   Raatz William 1874 05   Rabenold Hannah 1850 02   Rabine Jacob H. 1883 07   Rablin Charles A. 1875 05   Racchia Ogal 1934 27   Radusky Mary 1907 15   Rainey Sarah 1827 01...

Archives

Resource Type: Archives & Exhibits

Pennsylvania School for the Deaf Applications – Q

Last NameFirst NameYearBoxNotes Quay Carrie K. 1882 07   Queenan George R. 1921 22   Queenan George R. 1922 23   Quigley Aloysisu 1924 24   Quinn Catherine 1869 04   Quinn Florian W. 1902 13   Quinn Robert T. 1901 13   Quinn Thomas...

Archives

Resource Type: Archives & Exhibits

Pennsylvania School for the Deaf Applications – P

Last NameFirst NameYearBoxNotes Pabbles Ann 1827 01   Pachtmann Martin H. 1890 09   Pachucki Lucy Rose 1922 23   Padula Ida 1920 22   Page Hazel Alice 1914 19   Page Mabel 1902 13   Pagel Elizabeth 1926 25   Pagel Mayer 1847 02...

Archives

Resource Type: Archives & Exhibits

Pennsylvania School for the Deaf Applications – O

Last NameFirst NameYearBoxNotes Oakes Dennis 1877 05   Oakes James 1874 05   Oaksalavage Eva 1912 18   Ober Jacob 1927 26   Ober Mildred M. 1923 24   Oberbeck Joana 1843 01   Oberdoster John A. 1922 23   Oberlander Jessie J. 1898 12...

Archives

Resource Type: Archives & Exhibits

Pennsylvania School for the Deaf Applications – N

Last NameFirst NameYearBoxNotes Nabal Dorothy M. 1921 22   Nace Charles S. 1866 04   Nace Earnest H. 1926 25   Nacey Nellie 1900 12   Nahas William K. 1909 16   Nailor Ella C. 1877 05   Najunas Adella 1924 24   Nankivel Thomas...

Archives

Resource Type: Archives & Exhibits

Pennsylvania School for the Deaf Applications – L

Last NameFirst NameYearBoxNotes Labbree Emma S. 1884 07   Labrozzi Dominic 1926 25   Labur Lucetta 1855 02   Lacy Florence 1894 10   Ladd James 1900 12   Ladd Sadie 1900 12   Lafferty John 1848 02   Lahr Marlin A. 1927 26  ...

Archives

Resource Type: Archives & Exhibits

Pennsylvania School for the Deaf Applications – K

Last NameFirst NameYearBoxNotes Kacinbinsky Jaroslaw 1923 23   Kaczmare Anthony 1900 12   Kader Bella 1915 19   Kaercher Edward F. 1907 15   Kain Daniel 1840 01   Kain John G. 1918 21   Kalhom Anthony 1906 15   Kalico Sophy 1917 20  ...

Archives

Resource Type: Archives & Exhibits

Pennsylvania School for the Deaf Applications – J

Last NameFirst NameYearBoxNotes Jack Eva Arelia 1871 04   Jackson Albert J. 1926 25   Jackson Dorothy 1919 21   Jackson Frank 1906 15   Jackson Malinda 1859 03   Jackson Margaret E. 1907 15   Jackson Phoebe W. 1894 10   Jackson Phoebe W....

Archives

Resource Type: Archives & Exhibits

Pennsylvania School for the Deaf Applications – I

Last NameFirst NameYearBoxNotes Iacopetti Earnest 1925 25   Iannace Michael A. 1930 26   Ibraheem Telgie 1890 09   Ickinger Frederick 1886 08   Idzik Robert 1933 27   Ighinger Elizabeth 1827 01   Ike Ella May 1886 08   Imschweiler Catharine 1875 05  ...

Archives

Resource Type: Archives & Exhibits

Pennsylvania School for the Deaf Applications – H

Last NameFirst NameYearBoxNotes Haagen Zelma E. 1900 12   Haak Anna M. 1920 22   Haas Carl J. 1921 22   Haas Clifford T. 1921 22   Haas Samuel S. 1877 05   Haas Thomas Ellis 1859 03   Habbersham Lavina 1879 06   Habick...

Archives

Resource Type: Archives & Exhibits

Pennsylvania School for the Deaf Applications – G

Last NameFirst NameYearBoxNotes Gabel David 1854 02   Gabel William 1850 02   Gable William Henry 1909 16   Gaborrick Rose 1918 21   Gabriel Harry D. 1931 27   Gabryelewicz Frank 1900 12   Gaerthe Thomas Carman 1904 14   Gaerthe William J. Jr....

Archives

Resource Type: Archives & Exhibits

Pennsylvania School for the Deaf Applications – F

Last NameFirst NameYearBoxNotes Faatz Harold J. 1932 27   Fabacher Paul M. 1912 18   Fagan Edward G. 1895 10   Fague Ann Virginia Jordan 1857 03   Fahey Michael 1889 08   Fahnestock Augustus M. 1878 06   Fahnestock Minnie B. 1884 07  ...

Archives

Resource Type: Archives & Exhibits

Pennsylvania School for the Deaf Applications – E

Last NameFirst NameYearBoxNotes Eachus Bayard 1860 03   Eakins William H. 1857 03   Early Patrick 1877 05   Early Sarah Ann 1871 04   Earnst Annie May 1894 10   Earnst Erwin B. 1892 09   Easton Martha 1839 01   Eaton Charles S....

Archives

Resource Type: Archives & Exhibits

Pennsylvania School for the Deaf Applications – D

Last NameFirst NameYearBoxNotes Dailey John 1870 04   Dainauskas John 1929 26   Daley Katie 1885 07   Dallago John D. 1913 18   Dallago Rosy 1911 17   Dallett Barbara 1844 01   D'Alonzo Domenick 1929 26   Daly Henry 1857 03   Daniel...

Archives

Resource Type: Archives & Exhibits

Pennsylvania School for the Deaf Applications – C

Last NameFirst NameYearBoxNotes Calahan Lewis W. 1871 04   Caldwell Charles 1899 12   Caley John Martin 1904 14   Calipo Raymond 1934 27   Callaghan Michael 1879 06   Camasso Vincent J. 1931 27   Camavota Paula 1914 19   Campbell Albert L. 1886...

Archives

Resource Type: Archives & Exhibits

Pennsylvania School for the Deaf Applications – B

Last NameFirst NameYearBoxNotes Babcock Earnest M. 1877 05   Babcock Susan 1881 06   Baccellieri Domenick 1928 26   Bacharach Solomon 1862 03   Bachman Rachel 1860 03   Bachuskey Matthew 1921 22   Bacon Evelyn 1923 23   Bacon Ida Charlotte 1871 04  ...

Archives

Resource Type: Archives & Exhibits

Pennsylvania School for the Deaf Applications – A

Last NameFirst NameYearBoxNotes Abadie Ada Lee 1911 17   Abbey Grover Cleveland 1895 10   Abbott William John 1911 17   Abeln Anna M. 1928 26   Abolofio Rubin 1928 26   Abt Ludwig Karl 1928 26   Ackerman Frank Leo 1903 14   Ackerman...

Archives

Resource Type: Archives & Exhibits

Pennsylvania School for the Deaf Applications – S

Last NameFirst NameYearBoxNotes Sadelmyer Marion L. 1898 12   Saeger Edwin 1839 01   Saeger James S. 1881 06   Saeger Nathan Joseph 1824 01   Saggese Victor H. 1931 27   Salerno Antonio 1918 21   Sales John Andrew 1896 11   Saliva Marco...

Archives

Resource Type: Archives & Exhibits

Pennsylvania School for the Deaf Applications – M

Last NameFirst NameYearBoxNotes Maben Isabella Pearson 1888 08   Macara George 1917 20   Macauley Ann 1870 04   MacDonald Julia Van Norden 1906 15   MacDonald Kenneth F. 1934 27   Mack Annie 1865 03   Mack Raymond 1922 23   MacKenzie Harry A....

Archives

Resource Type: Archives & Exhibits

Contact Us

Archives

King Jordan Student Academic Center 1255

(202) 250-2604

Monday
12:00 pm-4:00 pm
Tuesday
Closed
Wednesday
12:00 pm-4:00 pm
Thursday
Closed
Friday
12:00 pm-4:00 pm
Saturday
Closed
Sunday
Closed
Select what best describes your relationship to Gallaudet University so we can effectively route your email.
By submitting this form, I opt in to receive select information and deaf resources from Gallaudet University via email.
This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.