Academics
Areas of Study
The Laurent Clerc Cultural Fund (LCCF) Edward Miner Gallaudet Award is presented to a deaf or hearing leader from any place in the world who is working to promote the well-being of deaf people worldwide. Previous recipients are:
  • 2020: No Award
  • 2019: Ian Dhanoolal (Trinidad and Tobago)
  • 2018: No Award
  • 2017: Stephen Lombard (South Africa)
  • 2016: Dr. Valery Rukhledev (Russia)
  • 2015: Usman Ahmed Nahuche, ’91 (Nigeria)
  • 2014: Alvaro Ernesto De Leon Espinoza (Guatemala)
  • 2013: Nassozi B. Kiyaga, G-’03 (Uganda)
  • 2012: Wilma Newhoudt-Druchen, ’92 & G-’05 (South Africa)
  • 2011: Ezekiel W. Sambo, ’70 (Nigeria)
  • 2010: Dr. Robert R. Davila, ’53 (USA)
  • 2009: Dr. Nigel Patrick “Paddy” Ladd (United Kingdom)
  • 2008: Helga Stevens (Belgium)
  • 2007: Aloysius N. Bibum, ’85 & Margaret Bibum (Cameroon)
  • 2006: Dr. I. King Jordan, ’70 (USA)
  • 2005: Eiichi Mitsui & Nariko Mitsui (Japan)
  • 2004: No Award
  • 2003: Dr. Israel Sela, PhD ’86 (Israel) & Nilwan Pitipat (Thailand)
  • 2002: Dr. James Woodward (Vietnam)
  • 2001: Fanny Yeh Corderoy du Tiers, ’71 (France)
  • 2000: Chin Heng Lim, ’75 (Singapore)
  • 1999: John Lovett (Australia)
  • 1998: Eiichi Takada (Japan)
  • 1997: Dr. Simon J. Carmel, ’61 (USA)
  • 1996: Cesare Magarotto (Italy)
  • 1995: No Award
  • 1994: Igor A. Abramov (Russia)
  • 1993: Gilbert L. Delgado, G-’54 (USA)
  • 1992: Donalda K. Ammons, ’74 (USA)
  • 1991: Liisa Kauppinen (Finland)
  • 1990: Uldis & Birgitta Ozolins (Sweden)
  • 1989: Shozaburo Takeshima (Japan)
  • 1988: Knud Sondergaard (Denmark)
  • 1987: No Award
  • 1986: Yerker Andersson, ’60 (USA)
  • 1985: Mervin D. Garretson, ’47 (USA)
  • 1984: Jerald M. Jordan, ’48 (USA)
  • 1983: Edward C. Merrill, Jr., H ’71 (USA)
  • 1982: Cyril B. Axelrod, E ’70 (South Africa)
  • 1981: Saleena Yahaya Isa (Malaysia)
  • 1980: Arthur Kruger, ’33 (USA)
  • 1979: Tan Yap (Malaysia)
  • 1978: Bernard Bragg, ’52 (USA)
  • 1977: Frances Parsons, ’67 (USA)
  • 1976: No Award
  • 1975: Andrew J. Foster, ’54 (Africa), Dragoljub Vukotic (Yugoslavia) & Boyce R. Williams, ’32 (USA)
  • 1974: Luther D. Robinson, H ’71 (USA)
  • 1973: Leonard M. Elstad, ’23 (USA)
  • 1972: No Award
  • 1971: Eric S. Greenaway, H ’57 (England)
  • 1970: Mary E. Switzer, H ’55 (USA)

Contact Us

Alumni Association

(202) 250-2590

(202) 651-5060

(202) 651-5062

Monday
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Tuesday
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Wednesday
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Thursday
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Friday
9:00 am-4:00 pm
Saturday
Closed
By submitting this form, I opt in to receive select information and deaf resources from Gallaudet University via email.
This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.