Academics
Areas of Study

*Schedule is subject to change*

FRIDAY, FEB. 21, 2020

  • 1:00-4:00PM – Registration @ KCC (OhiaAuditorium/Lobby)
  • 4:15PM – IcebreakerActivities/Coaches Meeting @ KCC
  • 5:30PM – Dinner/Hawaiian Dessert (Cafeteria or Outside)
  • 6:30PM – Opening Ceremony (Cafeteria)
  • 7:15PM – Practice Matches (Two classrooms)
  • 8:45PM – Buses to U of H Lodging to check in
  • 10:30PM – Curfew

SATURDAY, FEB. 22, 2020

  • 7:30AM – Buses to Waikiki Beach
  • 8:00AM – Breakfast @ Waikiki Beach
  • 8:00AM-11:30AM – Swimming/Shopping @ Waikiki Beach
  • 11:30AM – Buses back to U of H
  • 1:00PM – Buses to KCC
  • 1:30PM – Lunch @ KCC
  • :30PM – Hospitality Rooms open
  • 2:30PM – Match 1 (Pool A, B)
  • 3:30PM – Match 2 (Pool C, D)
    • Pool A, B Team Photos
  • 4:30PM – Match 3 (Pool A, B)
    • **Pool C, D Team Photo
  • 5:30PM – Match 4 (Pool C, D)
  • 6:30PM – Match 5 (Pool A, B)
  • 6:30PM – Dinner for Pool C, D @ KCC
  • 7:30PM – Dinner for Pool A, B @ KCC
  • 7:30PM – Match 6 (Pool C, D)
  • 8:30PM – Match 7 (Pool A, B)
  • 8:30PM – Hospitality Rooms Close
  • 9:45PM – Buses leave for U of H Lodging
  • 11:00PM – Curfew

SUNDAY, FEB. 23, 2020

  • 7:00-9:00AM – Breakfast @ KCC
  • 7:00AM – Pool C/D bus to KCC
  • 8:00AM – Match 8 (Pool C, D)
  • 8:00AM – Pool A/B bus to KCC
  • 9:00AM – Match 9 (Pool A, B)
  • 9:45AM – Match 10 (Pool C, D)
  • 10:45AM – Opening Round
  • 11:15AM-12:30PM – Lunch for all teams
  • 12:30PM – Round of 16, Part 1
  • 1:30PM – Round of 16, Part 2
  • 2:30PM – Quarterfinals
  • 3:30PM – Semifinals/Consolation
  • 4:30PM – Hospitality Rooms Close
  • 4:30PM – Third Place Match @ Cafeteria
  • 5:30PM – Dinner @ KCC
  • 6:15PM – Wild Card Test
  • 6:15PM – Championship Match @ Cafeteria
  • 7:30PM – Awards Ceremony @ Cafeteria
  • 8:15PM – Buses to Hawaii SDB
  • 9:00-11:30PM – Farewell party @ Hawaii SDB
  • 11:45PM – Buses to U of H Lodging
  • 12:30AM – Curfew

MONDAY, FEB. 24, 2020

  • 6:30-10:00AM – Breakfast to go/Departures
  • 10:00AM – Checkout

Contact Us

Academic Bowl

Peet Hall 412

(202) 651-5000

Monday
Closed
Tuesday
Closed
Wednesday
Closed
Thursday
Closed
Friday
Closed
Saturday
Closed
Sunday
Closed
Select what best describes your relationship to Gallaudet University so we can effectively route your email.
By submitting this form, I opt in to receive select information and deaf resources from Gallaudet University via email.
This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.