Academics
Areas of Study

Thursday, April 11

  • 1:00 pm-6:00 pm – Arrivals
  • 4:00pm – 6:00pm – Registration @ GUKCCH
  • 6:00 pm – Dinner @ Cafeteria
  • 7:00 pm – Icebreaker Activities @ LLRH6 Co-Lab
  • 7:00 pm – Coaches’ Meeting @ LLRH6 Terrace
  • 8:00 pm – Opening Ceremony @ Foster Auditorium
  • 8:45 pm – Cupcake Reception @ Foster Auditorium
  • 9:00 – 10:00 pm – Open Gym @ Fieldhouse (VB, Basketball, Dodgeball, Swimming, Rock Climbing)
  • 10:30 pm – Curfew

Friday, April 12

  • 7:00 am-8:30 am – Breakfast @ Cafeteria
  • 8:15 am/8:40 am – Screening Test for Indv. AB @ SAC 1212, 1213, 1214
  • 9:15 am – Welcome Remarks @ MPR
  • 10:00 am – Campus tour
  • 11:00 am – Student Panel
  • 12:00 pm – Student luncheon
  • 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm – Gallaudet Fair @ UnityFest
  • 1:30 pm- 3:30 pm – Unityfest
  • 3:45 pm – Individual AB Competition @ Swindell’s Auditorium
  • 5:45 pm – Dinner @ Cafeteria
  • 7:00 pm – DC @ Night Tour (Depart from GUKCCH)
  • 10:00 pm – Return to GUKCCH
  • 11:00 pm – Curfew

Saturday, April 13

  • 7:00 am-9:00 am – Breakfast @ Cafeteria
  • 8:00 am – Volunteers Check-In
  • 8:00 am – Hospitality Room Opens @ SAC 1010 (Families and Volunteers) and Game Room (Teams only)
  • 8:30 am – Match 1 (Gallaudet/Clerc Pools)
  • 9:30 am – Match 2 (Foster/Cogswell Pools) (Gallaudet and Cogswell Team pictures @ Tower Clock)
  • 10:30 am – Match 3 (Gallaudet/Clerc Pools) (Foster and Clerc Team pictures @ Tower Clock)
  • 11:30 am-1:00 pm – Lunch @ Cafeteria
  • 12:30 pm – Match 4 (Foster/Cogswell Pools)
  • 1:30 pm – Match 5 (Gallaudet/Clerc Pools)
  • 2:30 pm – Match 6 (Foster/Cogswell Pools)
  • 3:30 pm – Match 7 (Gallaudet/Clerc Pools)
  • 4:30 pm – Match 8 (Foster/Cogswell Pools)
  • 5:30 pm – Dinner @ Cafeteria
  • 6:30 pm – Buses Depart from GUKCCH to Social Outing
  • 7:15 pm – 9:15 pm – Social Outing
  • 9:30 pm – Depart to Gallaudet
  • 10:30 pm – Curfew

Sunday, April 14

  • 7:00 am- 9:00 am – Breakfast
  • 7:45 am – Volunteers check-in
  • 8:30 am – Hospitality Rooms Open @ SAC 1010 and Game Room
  • 8:15 am – Match 9 (Foster/Cogswell Pools)
  • 9:00 am – Match 10 (Gallaudet/Clerc Pools)
  • 10:00 am – Tournament Bracket Announcement @ SAC MPR (outside)
  • 10:15 am – Opening Round
  • 11:00 am-12:30 pm – Lunch @ Cafeteria (Teams Only)
  • 11:00 am-12:30 pm – Family Luncheon @ Cafeteria (2nd floor) (Families Only)
  • 12:30 pm – Round of 16 Part One
  • 1:30 pm – Round of 16 Part Two
  • 2:30 pm – Quarterfinals
  • 3:45 pm – Semifinals
  • 4:45 pm – Dinner
  • 6:00 pm – Third Place Match @ Elstad Auditorium
  • 7:15 pm – Championship Match @ Elstad Auditorium
  • 8:30 pm – Awards Ceremony @ Elstad Auditorium
  • 9:30 pm – Farewell Party @ Multipurpose Room
  • 12:00 am – Curfew

Monday, April 15

  • 8:00am-5:00pm Teams Depart
2019 Academic Bowl Nationals

Note: Live streaming available on our Facebook page at www.facebook.com/GUYouthPrograms

Academic Bowl

Resource Type: Archives & Exhibits

Contact Us

Academic Bowl

Peet Hall 412

(202) 651-5000

Monday
Closed
Tuesday
Closed
Wednesday
Closed
Thursday
Closed
Friday
Closed
Saturday
Closed
Sunday
Closed
Select what best describes your relationship to Gallaudet University so we can effectively route your email.
By submitting this form, I opt in to receive select information and deaf resources from Gallaudet University via email.
This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.