Academics
Areas of Study
Thursday, April 11
  • 1:00 pm-6:00 pm – Arrivals
  • 4:00pm – 6:00pm – Registration @ GUKCCH
  • 6:00 pm – Dinner @ Cafeteria
  • 7:00 pm – Icebreaker Activities @ LLRH6 Co-Lab
  • 7:00 pm – Coaches’ Meeting @ LLRH6 Terrace
  • 8:00 pm – Opening Ceremony @ Foster Auditorium
  • 8:45 pm – Cupcake Reception @ Foster Auditorium
  • 9:00 – 10:00 pm – Open Gym @ Fieldhouse (VB, Basketball, Dodgeball, Swimming, Rock Climbing)
  • 10:30 pm – Curfew
Friday, April 12
  • 7:00 am-8:30 am – Breakfast @ Cafeteria
  • 8:15 am/8:40 am – Screening Test for Indv. AB @ SAC 1212, 1213, 1214
  • 9:15 am – Welcome Remarks @ MPR
  • 10:00 am – Campus tour
  • 11:00 am – Student Panel
  • 12:00 pm – Student luncheon
  • 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm – Gallaudet Fair @ UnityFest
  • 1:30 pm- 3:30 pm – Unityfest
  • 3:45 pm – Individual AB Competition @ Swindell’s Auditorium
  • 5:45 pm – Dinner @ Cafeteria
  • 7:00 pm – DC @ Night Tour (Depart from GUKCCH)
  • 10:00 pm – Return to GUKCCH
  • 11:00 pm – Curfew
Saturday, April 13
  • 7:00 am-9:00 am – Breakfast @ Cafeteria
  • 8:00 am – Volunteers Check-In
  • 8:00 am – Hospitality Room Opens @ SAC 1010 (Families and Volunteers) and Game Room (Teams only)
  • 8:30 am – Match 1 (Gallaudet/Clerc Pools)
  • 9:30 am – Match 2 (Foster/Cogswell Pools) (Gallaudet and Cogswell Team pictures @ Tower Clock)
  • 10:30 am – Match 3 (Gallaudet/Clerc Pools) (Foster and Clerc Team pictures @ Tower Clock)
  • 11:30 am-1:00 pm – Lunch @ Cafeteria
  • 12:30 pm – Match 4 (Foster/Cogswell Pools)
  • 1:30 pm – Match 5 (Gallaudet/Clerc Pools)
  • 2:30 pm – Match 6 (Foster/Cogswell Pools)
  • 3:30 pm – Match 7 (Gallaudet/Clerc Pools)
  • 4:30 pm – Match 8 (Foster/Cogswell Pools)
  • 5:30 pm – Dinner @ Cafeteria
  • 6:30 pm – Buses Depart from GUKCCH to Social Outing
  • 7:15 pm – 9:15 pm – Social Outing
  • 9:30 pm – Depart to Gallaudet
  • 10:30 pm – Curfew
Sunday, April 14
  • 7:00 am- 9:00 am – Breakfast
  • 7:45 am – Volunteers check-in
  • 8:30 am – Hospitality Rooms Open @ SAC 1010 and Game Room
  • 8:15 am – Match 9 (Foster/Cogswell Pools)
  • 9:00 am – Match 10 (Gallaudet/Clerc Pools)
  • 10:00 am – Tournament Bracket Announcement @ SAC MPR (outside)
  • 10:15 am – Opening Round
  • 11:00 am-12:30 pm – Lunch @ Cafeteria (Teams Only)
  • 11:00 am-12:30 pm – Family Luncheon @ Cafeteria (2nd floor) (Families Only)
  • 12:30 pm – Round of 16 Part One
  • 1:30 pm – Round of 16 Part Two
  • 2:30 pm – Quarterfinals
  • 3:45 pm – Semifinals
  • 4:45 pm – Dinner
  • 6:00 pm – Third Place Match @ Elstad Auditorium
  • 7:15 pm – Championship Match @ Elstad Auditorium
  • 8:30 pm – Awards Ceremony @ Elstad Auditorium
  • 9:30 pm – Farewell Party @ Multipurpose Room
  • 12:00 am – Curfew
Monday, April 15
  • 8:00am-5:00pm Teams Depart

Contact Us

Academic Bowl

Peet Hall 412

(202) 651-5000

By submitting this form, I opt in to receive select information and deaf resources from Gallaudet University via email.
This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.